No. 19CA2230, People v. Ong — Criminal Law — Competency to
[…] a protective order, he remained out on bond.
    ¶3    Section 16-8.5-116(4), C.R.S. 2020, provides that a court,
    after four prior reviews finding a defendant incompetent,
    shall review the competency of the defendant
    every sixty-three days until the defendant is
    restored to competency or the court
    determines, based on available evidence, that
    there is not a substantial probability that the
    1
    defendant will be restored to competency in
    the foreseeable future and in that case, the
    court shall dismiss the case.
    ¶4    Section 16-8.5-116(10) allows the court, after finding
    incompetency and ordering the case dismissed under subsection
    (4), to stay the order dismissing the criminal charges for up to
    twenty-one days “so as to provide the department and the county
    attorney or district attorney with the opportunity to pursue
    certification proceedings or the provision of necessary services.”
    ¶5    On May 8, 2017, Ong’s defense counsel requested a
    competency evaluation. The district court made a preliminary
    finding that Ong was incompetent to proceed and, following a
    hearing, found Ong to be incompetent. Because Ong was out on