People v. Figueroa-Lemus , 2018 COA 51 ( 2018 )
[…] II. Jurisdiction
    ¶7    Every court has the authority to decide the question of its own
    jurisdiction. See In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo., LLC, 
    139 P.3d 660
    , 670 (Colo. 2006). As conferred by statute, we have initial
    appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a district
    1 By issuing this opinion, we effectively deny the People’s motion to
    dismiss this appeal and grant, in part, their petition for rehearing.
    In their petition, the People requested that we withdraw our
    previous opinion, which we have done.
    3
    court. See § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2017; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final
    judgment is “one that ends the particular action in which it is
    entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do
    in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in
    the proceedings.” People v. Guatney, 
    214 P.3d 1049
    , 1051 (Colo.
    2009). In a criminal case, a final judgment is entered when a
    defendant is acquitted, has the charges dismissed, or is convicted
    and sentenced. See 
    id. ¶8 A