People v. Figueroa-Lemus , 2018 COA 51 ( 2018 )
[…] .
    IV. Conclusion
    ¶ 36   The order is affirmed.
    JUDGE RICHMAN concurs.
    JUDGE FURMAN dissents.
    20
    JUDGE FURMAN, dissenting.
    ¶ 37   Because I believe that we do not have jurisdiction to review the
    order denying the Crim. P. 32(d) motion, I respectfully dissent.
    ¶ 38   Every court has the authority to decide the question of its own
    jurisdiction. In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo., LLC, 
    139 P.3d 660
    , 670 (Colo. 2006). As conferred by statute, we have initial
    appellate jurisdiction over final judgments entered by a district
    court. § 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2017; C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final judgment
    is “one that ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving
    nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to
    completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the
    proceedings.” People v. Guatney, 
    214 P.3d 1049
    , 1051 (Colo. 2009).
    In a criminal case, there is no final judgment until “the defendant is
    acquitted, the charges are dismissed, or the defendant is convicted
    and sentence is imposed.” People v. Gabriesheski,