People v. Corrales-Castro , 395 P.3d 778 ( 2017 )
[…] P.
    32(d) after the plea was previously withdrawn and the charge dismissed with prejudice
    under section 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. (2014).”
    3
    ¶7     Crim. P. 32(d) provides that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or of nolo
    contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is
    suspended.” (Emphasis added.) Under the plain language of Rule 32(d), there must be
    a “plea” to “withdraw.” Here, there is no such plea to withdraw, because the plea was
    previously withdrawn pursuant to section 18-1.3-102(2). Because nothing in Rule 32(d)
    authorizes4 a district court to withdraw an already-withdrawn plea, we reverse the
    court of appeals.
    ¶8     Section 18-1.3-102(2) provides that: “Upon full compliance with such conditions
    by the defendant, the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the
    charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be
    dismissed with prejudice.” (Emphasis added.) Because Corrales-Castro completed his
    deferred judgment, the district court ordered his plea of guilty withdrawn in 2010 and
    dismissed the charges against him. Accordingly, his plea “vanish[ed],” was “take[n]
    back,” and was “retract[ed].”