People v. Corrales-Castro , 395 P.3d 778 ( 2017 )
[…] 8
    9                                         
    2017 CO 60
    0
    1   No. 15SC470, People v. Corrales-Castro—Criminal Law—Withdrawal of Guilty
    2   Plea—Crim. P. 32(d)—Guilty Pleas—Ineffective Assistance of Counsel—Deferred
    3   Judgment.
    4
    5         Osvaldo Corrales-Castro pled guilty to criminal impersonation and received a
    6   one-year deferred judgment. He successfully complied with the terms of the deferred
    7   judgment, and in May 2010 the court withdrew his guilty plea and the charge was
    8   dismissed with prejudice pursuant to section 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. (2016), which
    9   provides that, upon “full compliance with [the conditions of a deferred judgment],” the
    0   guilty plea previously entered “shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the
    1   judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.” In
    2   2013, Corrales-Castro filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant to
    3   Crim. P. 32(d), which authorizes “a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . before
    4   sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended.” The district court denied