People v. Corrales-Castro , 395 P.3d 778 ( 2017 )
[…] 1    Denver, Colorado
    2
    3   Attorneys for Respondent:
    4   Meyer Law Office, P.C.
    5   Hans Meyer
    6    Denver, Colorado
    7
    8
    9
    0
    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    6
    7   JUSTICE EID delivered the Opinion of the Court.
    ¶1    Osvaldo Corrales-Castro pled guilty to a criminal impersonation charge and he
    received a one-year deferred judgment. When Corrales-Castro successfully completed
    the deferred judgment in 2010, his plea was withdrawn and the charge was dismissed
    with prejudice pursuant to section 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. (2016), which provides that,
    upon “full compliance with [the conditions of a deferred judgment],” the guilty plea
    previously entered “shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and
    sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice.”
    ¶2    In 2013, Corrales-Castro filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant to
    Crim. P. 32(d), which authorizes “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . . before
    sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended.” The district court denied
    the motion.