People v. Madison , 436 P.3d 544 ( 2018 )
[…] the goods to the buyer (which did not occur here), the parties had
    “otherwise explicitly agreed” in the Agreement that Madison’s right
    to ownership of the wine was contingent on payment of restitution
    within ninety days. By its own terms, section 4-2-401(2) cannot
    override the parties’ agreement.
    ¶ 31   Third, the existence of a judgment lien did not give Madison an
    ownership interest in the wine. We agree that an order for
    restitution “is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any
    victim,” § 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(1), C.R.S. 2017, and that the order
    therefore “creates a lien by operation of law against the defendant’s
    personal property and any interest that the defendant may have in
    any personal property,” § 18-1.3-603(b)(II)(c). But the wine was not
    12
    Madison’s personal property, at least not until he paid for it by
    fulfilling his restitution obligation.
    ¶ 32   And finally, Madison did not obtain a property interest in the
    wine under principles of conversion.