People v. Stanley , 405 P.3d 518 ( 2017 )
[…] payments were made for medical and dental expenses, funeral or
    burial expenses, mental health counseling, wage or support losses,
    or other expenses, if the identity or location would pose a threat to
    the safety or welfare of the victim. § 18-1.3-603(10)(b)(II).
    ¶ 20     The restitution statute also furthers a second interest — that
    of avoiding double recovery. As pertinent here, a trial court may
    decrease a restitution award if the defendant has otherwise
    compensated the victim or victims for “the pecuniary losses
    suffered.”4 § 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II). Indeed, “[a]ny amount paid to a
    4   The General Assembly has defined restitution as
    11
    victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any
    amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in
    any federal or state civil proceeding.” § 18-1.3-603(6); People v.
    Maxich, 
    971 P.2d 268
    , 269 (Colo. App. 1998); see also § 18-1.3-
    603(8)(c)(I) (a court may not award restitution to a victim
    concerning a pecuniary loss for which the victim has received or is