Marso v. Homeowners Realty, Inc , 418 P.3d 542 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 37 Eight years passed between the tortious conduct by Dilbeck and
    the date the jury entered its verdict. By operation of law, a jury
    verdict in a case such as this accrues interest at the statutory rate.
    See § 5-12-102(4), C.R.S. 2017 (“Except as provided in section 5-
    12-106, creditors shall be allowed to receive interest on any
    judgment recovered before any court authorized to enter the same
    within this state from the date of entering said judgment until
    16
    satisfaction thereof . . . .”); see also § 5-12-106, C.R.S. 2017
    (establishing rate of interest in cases where “a judgment for money
    in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor”).
    ¶ 38 As the statutory language indicates, a court has no discretion to
    dispense with awarding this interest. Barrett v. Inv. Mgmt.
    Consultants, Ltd., 
    190 P.3d 800
    , 804 (Colo. App. 2008).
    ¶ 39 “The addition of prejudgment interest to a judgment for