Francis v. Aspen Mountain Condominium Ass'n, Inc , 401 P.3d 125 ( 2017 )
[…] seven percent.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 14   Yet, a further reading of section 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I) reveals an
    exception to the new 67% threshold. See DA Mountain Rentals,
    ¶ 33. The first sentence of 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(I) provides that its
    provisions apply “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subparagraphs
    (II) and (III) of this paragraph (a).” Subparagraph (III) states that
    paragraph (a) shall not apply “[t]o the extent that its application is
    limited by subsection (4) of this section.” § 38-33.3-217(1)(a)(III)(A).
    ¶ 15   Subsection (4)(a) carves out an exception, validating an
    original declaration’s requirement of a unanimous vote to alter
    common interests. That subsection provides:
    Except to the extent expressly permitted or
    required by other provisions of this article, no
    amendment may . . . change the boundaries of
    any unit or the allocated interests of a unit in
    the absence of a vote or agreement of unit
    owners of units to which at least sixty-seven
    percent of the votes in the association . . . are
    6
    allocated or any larger percentage the
    declaration specifies.
    (Emphasis added.) The phrase, “or any larger percentage the