People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances that are covered by a different subsection, section
    16-11-205(6), which does not make any reference to bond.)
    ¶ 32   Third, there is no doubt that probationer stood convicted after
    he pled guilty to a deferred judgment in the menacing case, see
    Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, 
    674 P.2d 375
    , 376 (Colo. 1984)(“In the
    context of the bail bond statute, a plea of guilty, when accepted by
    the court which grants a deferred judgment and sentence,
    constitutes a conviction.”), and after he pled guilty in the criminal
    impersonation case, see § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. 2016 (“The
    acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction
    for the offense.”); Swift v. People, 
    174 Colo. 259
    , 263, 
    488 P.2d 80
    ,
    82 (1971)(noting that in its general, popular, and “frequently . . .
    ordinary” sense, the word “conviction” means the establishment of
    guilt by a trial verdict or a guilty plea before sentence or