People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] any ambiguity is cleared up by section 16-11-206.
    ¶ 77   That provision provides:
    At the first appearance of the probationer in
    court or at the commencement of the hearing,
    whichever is first in time, the court shall
    advise the probationer as provided in section
    16-7-207 insofar as such matters are
    applicable; except that there is no right to a
    trial by jury in proceedings for revocation of
    probation.
    § 16-11-206(1), as amended by Ch. 264, sec. 34, § 16-11-206, 2017
    Colo. Sess. Laws 1392; see also § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (In a
    proceeding to revoke a deferred judgment, “the procedural
    safeguards required in a revocation of probation hearing shall
    apply.”).
    35
    ¶ 78   Under section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2016, the court must “inform
    the defendant and make certain that the defendant understands
    [that] . . . [t]he defendant has a right to bail, if the offense is
    bailable, and the amount of bail that has been set by the court.”
    § 16-7-207(1)(e).
    ¶ 79   True, 16-11-206(1) contemplates that certain “matters”
    covered in section 16-7-207 may not be “applicable” to revocation
    hearings, but the right to bail is not one of them. Section 16-7-207
    consists of two distinct subsections.