People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶ 81   Johnson is being detained pursuant to warrants issued in his
    class 5 felony menacing case and his class 6 felony criminal
    impersonation case. There does not appear to be any dispute that
    these offenses are “bailable” under section 16-4-101. Thus, he is
    eligible for bond under section 16-4-102.
    ¶ 82   In her response to Johnson’s petition for review, the Attorney
    General argues not that Johnson is subject to section 16-4-201
    (bail after conviction), but that the district court had discretion to
    deny Johnson bond under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. 2016,
    notwithstanding the fact that Johnson’s underlying offenses were
    “bailable.” I disagree.
    37
    ¶ 83   Section 16-4-103, entitled “Setting and selection type of bond
    — criteria,” lists factors the court may consider in “making a
    determination of the type of bond and conditions of release.” See
    § 16-4-103(5). According to the Attorney General, the court could
    properly rely on these factors to deny bail. But subsection (1) of
    section 16-4-103 makes clear that the court must set a bond if the
    person is bailable. See § 16-4-103(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall
    determine the type of bond and conditions of release unless the
    person is subject to the provisions of section 16-4-101.”); see also
    Jones, ¶ 7 (“[A]s long as the offense for which [a person] was
    arrested is bailable, [he] “shall have bond and conditions of release
    set by the court.”). Thereafter, the court may look to the other
    provisions of section 16-4-103 in determining appropriate terms