People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] when, in fact, two statutes governing revocation of probation
    provide a definitive answer.
    ¶ 68     Under section 16-11-205, C.R.S. 2016, probation revocation
    proceedings may be initiated by either the arrest of the probationer,
    see § 16-11-205(1), (6), or by the issuance of a summons, see
    § 16-11-205(2); see also People v. Galvin, 
    961 P.2d 1137
    , 1138-39
    31
    (Colo. App. 1997) (explaining different ways revocation proceedings
    may be initiated). The arrest may be with a warrant,
    § 16-11-205(6), or without one, § 16-11-205(1)(b)-(f).
    ¶ 69   Section 16-11-205(3) instructs that, if the probation officer
    makes a warrantless arrest, “the probationer shall be taken without
    unnecessary delay before the nearest available judge,” and that
    “[a]ny probationer so arrested shall have all of the rights afforded by
    the provisions of this code to persons incarcerated before trial of
    criminal charges and may be admitted to bail pending probation
    revocation hearing.”
    ¶ 70   The majority dismisses this provision in a parenthetical,
    noting that Johnson was arrested pursuant to a warrant, a
    circumstance covered by section 16-11-205(6). That provision
    describes the circumstances under which a warrant will issue and