People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] misconduct that might result in a further penalty has been
    adjudicated and resolved, leaving nothing more for the court to do
    except impose sentence. If not, then Johnson is not in a
    postconviction posture for purposes of the bond statute.
    ¶ 63   The language of the statute bears this out. Section
    16-4-201(1)(a) permits a defendant to be released on bail after a
    conviction and “pending determination of a motion for a new trial or
    motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or
    pending review by an appellate court.” Under section
    16-4-201.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2016, a defendant cannot be released on
    postconviction bond unless the court specifically finds that his
    28
    “appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.”
    Section 16-4-202, C.R.S. 2016, sets forth the factors a court should
    consider in determining whether to grant an “appeal bond,”
    including the defendant’s likelihood of success on appeal, see
    § 16-4-202(1)(i), and section 16-4-203(1), C.R.S. 2016, instructs