People v. Johnson , 2017 COA 97 ( 2017 )
[…] when compared to a defendant facing substantive
    criminal charges,” Finney, ¶ 27 (quoting 
    Byrd, 58 P.3d at 56
    ).
    ¶ 41   We next conclude that section 19(2.5)(a) and section
    16-4-201.5(1) apply to this case because probationer had been
    18
    “convicted” and he was “pending sentencing.” See Gallagher, 196
    Colo. at 
    502, 591 P.2d at 1017
    ; 
    Lopez, 97 P.3d at 225-26
    ; 
    Preuss, 920 P.2d at 860
    . This means that the revocation court had
    discretion to grant probationer’s request for bond because both
    section 19(2.5)(a) and section 16-4-201.5(1) state that “[t]he court
    may grant bail after a person is convicted, pending sentencing . . . .”
    But the revocation court’s discretion was qualified by section
    19(2.5)(b)(I) and section 16-4-201.5(2)(a). Both provisions state that
    a court “shall not set bail that [they] . . . otherwise allow[]” unless
    the court also finds that a probationer “is unlikely to flee and does
    not pose a danger to the safety of any person or the
    community . . . .” § 19(2.5)(b)(I); § 16-4-201.5(2)(a).
    ¶ 42   The revocation court discussed whether probationer
    represented a danger to the safety of any person or to the
    community. Indeed, the record indicates that the court found that
    he posed an excessive risk to the community’s safety.