No. 17CA0259, People v. Timoshchuk — Criminal Procedure —
[…] Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 
    2017 COA 21
    , ¶
    15 (recognizing that courts should avoid constitutional issues that
    7
    need not be resolved in order to decide a case) (cert granted Sept.
    11, 2017).
    ¶ 15   When the government seeks to revoke an offender’s probation,
    the court is required, at the probationer’s first appearance on the
    revocation, to “advise the probationer as provided in section 16-7-
    207 insofar as such matters are applicable; except that there is no
    right to a trial by jury in proceedings for revocation of probation.”
    § 16-11-206(1), C.R.S. 2018. Section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2018, in
    turn, sets out a defendant’s trial rights. In particular, it provides
    that “it is the duty of the judge to inform the defendant and make
    certain that the defendant understands . . . [t]he defendant has a
    right to counsel.” § 16-7-207(1)(b).
    ¶ 16   Of course, the probation revocation statute does not
    necessarily incorporate every right enumerated in section 16-7-207
    into a probation revocation proceeding. For example, section 16-7-
    207(1)(f) includes the right to a jury trial. However, that right is