In re A.B , 2016 COA 170 ( 2016 )
[…] that “‘adjudication’ means conviction” is not the same as saying
    that the term “adjudication” includes a “deferred adjudication,”
    much less that “‘deferred adjudication’ means conviction.” To the
    contrary, the General Assembly “has expressed its intent to
    distinguish an adjudication of juvenile delinquency from a deferred
    adjudication both as to definition and effect.” C.B. v. People, 
    122 P.3d 1065
    , 1067 (Colo. App. 2005) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 44   To begin, the statute establishing deferred adjudications,
    section 19-2-709(1), C.R.S. 2016, provides:
    [I]n any case in which the juvenile has agreed
    with the district attorney to enter a plea of
    guilty, the court, with the consent of the
    juvenile and the district attorney, upon
    accepting the guilty plea and entering an order
    deferring adjudication, may continue the case
    for a period not to exceed one year from the
    date of entry of the order deferring
    adjudication.
    Adjudication does not enter at the time of the order deferring
    adjudication. Instead, either the district attorney or probation
    19-1-103(101.5).”); § 18-18-407, C.R.S. 2016 (“The defendant
    solicited, induced, encouraged, intimidated, employed, hired, or