In re A.B , 2016 COA 170 ( 2016 )
[…] a judgment of conviction entered.’” 
    192 P.3d 579
    , 581 (Colo. App.
    2008) (quoting People v. Manzanares, 
    85 P.3d 604
    , 611 (Colo. App.
    2003)). But treating both deferred adjudications and deferred
    judgments similarly under Crim. P. 35 does not inform the question
    whether a deferred adjudication can be used under POWPO. This
    inquiry requires a statutory, not a rule-based, analysis.
    ¶ 51   With this distinction in mind, we look to statutes that treat
    deferred adjudications as distinct from adjudications to light the
    path. Under section 16-11.7-102, C.R.S. 2016, a “‘[j]uvenile who
    has committed a sexual offense’ means a juvenile who has been
    adjudicated as a juvenile or who receives a deferred adjudication.”
    (Emphasis added.) Other examples abound.6
    6 See also § 18-1-1102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“For purposes of paragraph
    (d) of subsection (1) of this section, conviction shall also include a
    juvenile delinquent adjudication or deferred adjudication.”)