In re A.B , 2016 COA 170 ( 2016 )
[…] People v.
    Benavidez, 
    222 P.3d 391
    , 393-94 (Colo. App. 2009).
    ¶ 53   Given all this, only brief mention need be made of the Attorney
    General’s emphasis on the purpose of POWPO to restrict possession
    of firearms based on past conduct. At this level, too, adults differ
    this subsection (3), ‘convicted’ means a conviction by a jury or by a
    court and shall also include a deferred judgment and sentence, a
    deferred adjudication, an adjudication, and a plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere.”) (emphasis added); § 18-1.3-602(2), C.R.S. 2016
    (“‘Conviction’ means . . . adjudication for an offense that would
    constitute a criminal offense if committed by an adult. ‘Conviction’
    also includes having received a deferred judgment and sentence or
    deferred adjudication; except that a person shall not be deemed to
    have been convicted if the person has successfully completed a
    deferred sentence or deferred adjudication.”) (emphasis added);
    § 18-21-103(1.5), C.R.S. 2016 (“[E]ach juvenile who is adjudicated
    for commission of an offense that would constitute a sex offense if
    committed by an adult or who receives for such offense a deferred