In re A.B , 2016 COA 170 ( 2016 )
[…] , 88 (Colo. 1995). This principle looms
    large over our analysis. Had the General Assembly intended
    otherwise by making section 19-1-103(2) applicable to section
    18-12-108(3), it could have cross-referenced it. See People v. Day,
    
    230 P.3d 1194
    , 1197 (Colo. 2010) (finding that cross-reference in
    sentence enhancing statute to a statute containing a specific
    offense shows clear intent for the sentence enhancement provision
    to apply to that offense).5
    5 Numerous statutes in the Criminal Code refer to the Children’s
    Code for definitions. See § 18-4-509, C.R.S. 2016 (The court has
    discretion, “in the case of a juvenile offender, to impose restorative
    justice, as defined in section 19-1-103(94.1).”); § 18-8-208, C.R.S.
    2016 (An element of class 3 misdemeanor escape is that the person
    “escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section
    19
    ¶ 43   But even if the use of “adjudication” in POWPO — without a