In re A.B , 2016 COA 170 ( 2016 )
[…] chosen by the General Assembly, see Martin v. People, 
    27 P.3d 846
    ,
    851 (Colo. 2001), giving words and phrases their “plain and
    ordinary meaning,” People v. Dist. Court, 
    713 P.2d 918
    , 921 (Colo.
    1986). We read and consider the statute as a whole, construing it
    “to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.”
    
    Id. And we
    must avoid a construction that would be at odds with
    the overall legislative scheme. People v. Garcia, 
    2016 COA 124
    ,
    ¶¶ 8-10.
    C. Analysis
    ¶ 37   As to juveniles, section 18-12-108(3) provides:
    A person commits the crime of possession of a
    weapon by a previous offender if the person
    knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his
    or her person a firearm as described in section
    18-1-901(3)(h) or any other weapon that is
    subject to the provisions of this article
    subsequent to the person’s adjudication for an
    act which, if committed by an adult, would
    constitute a felony . . . .
    16
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 38     A.B. was convicted under this section because when he
    possessed the handgun, he was under a one-year deferred
    adjudication for an act that would have constituted a felony. This
    much is undisputed.