Department of Transportation, State of Colorado v. Amerco Real Estate Co , 380 P.3d 117 ( 2016 )
[…] established, opened, added to, or changed and the portions of land of each
    landowner to be taken for the purpose and shall accompany his report
    with a map showing the present and proposed boundaries of the portion
    of the highway to be established, opened, added to, or changed, together
    with an estimate of the damages and benefits accruing to each landowner
    whose land may be affected thereby.
    (2) If, upon receipt of such report, the commission decides that public
    interest or convenience will be served by the proposed change, it shall
    8
    Section 208(1) specifies that when the chief engineer “deems it desirable to establish,
    open, relocate, widen, add mass transit to, or otherwise alter a portion of a state
    highway,” or when the commission requires him to do so, he is to “make a written
    report to the commission” containing specifically delineated information. Id. That
    report is to describe the portion of the highway to be established, opened, added to, or