Arline v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co , 431 P.3d 670 ( 2018 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    ¶4    In November 2016, one year after Arline settled, the supreme
    court held for the first time that section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. 2017,
    prohibits insurers from reducing the UIM benefits paid on a claim
    by the amount of MedPay benefits paid on that claim, which the
    2
    court termed a “setoff.” See Calderon v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.,
    
    2016 CO 72
    , ¶ 16 (“To the extent that [the plaintiff’s] insurance
    purports to allow the setoff in this case, it is contrary to the setoff
    prohibition of section 10-4-609(1)(c) and is unenforceable.”); see
    also § 10-4-609(1)(c) (“The amount of the coverage available
    pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any
    other coverage, including, but not limited to, . . . medical payments
    coverage.”). Calderon’s counsel now represents Arline.
    ¶5    Shortly after the Calderon decision, Arline sued American on
    her own behalf, asserting breach of contract based on the facts
    described above, and seeking class certification based on the