Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co , 383 P.3d 676 ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    coverage, public policy favors allocating the windfall to the insured. Id. In the present
    case, in contrast, a setoff prevents either party from receiving a windfall, leaving us no
    potential windfall to allocate.
    ¶47    For these reasons, I do not believe that either section 10-4-609 or the public
    policies underlying that provision preclude the setoff at issue. I thus must proceed to
    consider Calderon’s alternative argument that the statute governing MedPay coverage
    prohibits such a setoff.
    2. MedPay Coverage
    ¶48    Pursuant to section 10-4-635(1)(a), insurers must offer $5,000 of MedPay coverage
    “for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or
    use of [a] motor vehicle.”
    ¶49    Section 10-4-635(3), C.R.S. (2016), in turn, provides in pertinent part:
    (a) An insurer providing benefits under medical payments coverage . . .
    shall not have a right to recover against an owner, user, or operator of a
    motor vehicle, or against any person or organization legally responsible
    for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action for damages for
    benefits paid under such medical payments coverage. An insurer shall
    not have a direct cause of action against an alleged tortfeasor for benefits
    paid under medical payments coverage.
    (b) Nothing in this subsection (3) shall be construed to:
    ....
    (II) Prevent a person to whom benefits are paid under medical payments
    coverage from obtaining recovery of benefits available under uninsured
    motorist coverage pursuant to section 10-4-609; or
    (III) Afford an insurer a cause of action against a person to whom or for
    whom the medical payments coverage benefits specified in this section
    were paid except in a case where the benefits were paid by reason of
    fraud.
    13
    ¶50   According to Calderon, when read together, the foregoing provisions prevent
    American Family from “claw[ing] back” MedPay benefits by reducing UM/UIM
    benefits. Again, I am unpersuaded.
    ¶51   Although section 10-4-635(3) does not use the word “subrogation,” it is, on its
    face, an anti-subrogation provision. “Subrogation is defined as the ‘substitution of one
    person for another; that is, one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another and
    assert that person’s rights against the defendant.’” Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. DeWitt,
    
    218 P.3d 318
    , 323 (Colo. 2009) (quoting 1 Dan B. Dobbs, Law of Remedies, § 4.3(4), at 604
    (2d ed. 1993)). As pertinent here, section 10-4-635(3)(a) limits an insurer’s right to
    recover “against an owner, user, or operator of a motor vehicle, or against any person or
    organization legally responsible for the acts or omissions of such person, in any action
    for damages for benefits paid under [the insured’s MedPay] coverage.” Moreover, the
    section expressly prohibits an insurer from bringing “a direct cause of action against an
    alleged tortfeasor for benefits paid under [MedPay] coverage.” Id. Accordingly, section
    10-4-635(3)(a) precludes an insurer from bringing either damages or subrogation claims
    seeking to recover benefits paid under an insured’s MedPay coverage.
    ¶52   Here, American Family is not pursuing either a damages or a subrogation claim
    against the uninsured driver (or anyone else). Accordingly, section 10-4-635(3) does not
    apply, and it cannot “be construed to” prohibit the challenged setoff.
    ¶53   Even if section 10-4-635(3) could apply, however, it would not preclude the setoff
    at issue because the setoff would not have prevented Calderon “from obtaining
    recovery of benefits available under uninsured motorist coverage pursuant to section
    14
    10-4-609.” § 10-4-635(3)(b)(II). To the contrary, as explained above, the post-setoff
    judgment fully compensated Calderon for the damages that he incurred, in accordance
    with both applicable law and the terms of the UM/UIM endorsement of his insurance
    policy. Cf.