Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co , 383 P.3d 676 ( 2016 )
[…] well as MedPay coverage, see § 10-4-635(1)(a), C.R.S. (2016), to purchasers of liability
    insurance. Calderon purchased both coverages.
    1. UM/UIM Coverage
    ¶27    The majority concludes that section 10-4-609, which governs the UM/UIM
    coverage that Calderon purchased from American Family, prohibits the $5,000 setoff.
    3
    See maj. op. ¶¶ 7, 17. In my view, however, this interpretation contravenes both the
    express language of the statute and the public policies that this court has described in
    cases construing previous versions of the statute.
    a. Section 10-4-609
    ¶28    Section 10-4-609(1)(a) requires insurers to offer UM/UIM coverage, in addition to
    liability coverage, to cover the difference, if any, “between the amount of the limits of
    any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, . . . up to the
    maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section.”                  Section
    10-4-609(1)(c), in turn, provides, “The amount of the coverage available pursuant to this
    section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not
    limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or
    other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.”
    ¶29    The majority concludes that the above-quoted language, which was added in
    2007, see ch. 413, sec. 1, § 10-4-609(1)(c), 
    2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1921
    , prevents insurers
    from ever subtracting MedPay benefits from their UM/UIM liability. See maj. op. ¶¶ 7,