Calderon v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co , 383 P.3d 676 ( 2016 )
[…] insured’s MedPay coverage as long as the UM/UIM coverage limit (here, $300,000) is
    not reduced, the setoff here was permissible. Id. at ¶¶ 2–3. According to the court,
    Calderon’s argument to the contrary “incorrectly equate[d] the term ‘coverage’ with the
    5
    term ‘benefit,’” and improperly permitted “double recovery.” Id. at ¶¶ 12, 16–18,
    25–26. We granted certiorari and now reverse.
    II.
    ¶7     Calderon argues that the setoff of the $5,000 in MedPay coverage in this case is
    contrary to section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S. (2016), which, as amended in 2007, provides:
    “The amount of the [UM/UIM] coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be
    reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability
    insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or
    underinsured motor vehicle insurance.” We agree that the setoff prohibition of section
    10-4-609(1)(c) bars the setoff of MedPay coverage in this case, and accordingly reverse
    the court of appeals.
    ¶8     Echoing the court of appeals, American Family argues that the setoff prohibition