Danko v. Conyers , 432 P.3d 958 ( 2018 )
[…] $1.5 million.
    II. The Trial Court Erred by Relying on Section 13-21-111.5 to
    Exclude Evidence That Other Providers Caused Ms. Danko’s
    Injuries
    ¶ 17     The trial court held that “[b]y failing to designate the [other]
    providers as nonparties at fault, Dr. Conyers lost the right to argue
    that these providers caused Ms. Danko’s injuries.” It explained that
    “[t]his ruling serves to exclude at trial any expert testimony
    concerning the standard of care related to the [other] providers.”
    ¶ 18     The court based this part of its ruling on section
    13-21-111.5(3)(b), which provides that the “[n]egligence or fault of a
    nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice
    that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days
    following commencement of the action . . . .” According to Ms.
    Danko, we must affirm the trial court’s exclusion of evidence related
    to other providers’ negligence or fault under this statute.
    6
    A. Standard of Review
    ¶ 19   Questions of law concerning the application and construction