Estate of Casper v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co , 421 P.3d 1184 ( 2016 )
[…] has been given therein, but the action shall proceed thereafter in
    the same manner as in cases where the cause of action survives.”)
    (repealed 1965).
    ¶ 25   The General Assembly’s decision to forego an explicit selection
    of either the date of verdict or the date of judgment as the
    controlling date for survival purposes shows that it did not consider
    the distinction relevant. The General Assembly has distinguished
    between the verdict and the judgment in a number of other
    statutes. See, e.g., § 8-2-203, C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]he verdict of the jury
    and the judgment of the court shall specify the amount of damages
    awarded to each person . . . .”); § 13-64-205, C.R.S. 2016 (setting
    forth the procedure to determine “what judgment is to be entered on
    a verdict requiring findings of special damages”); § 38-1-113, C.R.S.
    12
    2016 (“The court shall cause the verdict of the jury and the