Estate of Casper v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co , 421 P.3d 1184 ( 2016 )
[…] damages), the district court concluded that attorney fees and costs
    were a component of actual damages and not a penalty, as GTL
    asserted.
    ¶ 45   We agree with the district court and conclude that under the
    plain meaning of section 10-3-1116, reasonable attorney fees and
    court costs in this context are actual damages and do not constitute
    penalties or other types of damages. Hall, ¶ 20. Although Hall does
    not explicitly say that such damages constitute “actual damages,”
    we find Hall’s analysis and reasoning lead to that conclusion.
    ¶ 46   Section 10-3-1116, which became effective August 5, 2008,
    concerns “[r]emedies for unreasonable delay or denial of [insurance]
    benefits.” The language provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] first-
    24
    party claimant . . . whose claim for payment of benefits has been
    unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action . . . to recover
    reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered
    benefit.” § 10-3-1116(1); 
    Kisselman, 292 P.3d at 967
    . Additionally,
    subsection (4) provides that the “action authorized in this section is
    in addition to, and does not limit or affect, other actions available
    by statute or common law, now or in the future.” § 10-3-1116(4).
    ¶ 47   The plain language of the statute lists two components of
    recovery: “reasonable attorney fees and court costs” and “two times
    the covered benefit.” § 10-3-1116(1); see also Hall, ¶ 20. Unlike
    other statutes permitting the recovery of attorney fees, such as
    sections 13-40-123, 24-34-402.5(2)(b)(I), and 38-33.3-123(1)(c),
    C.R.S. 2016, section 10-3-1116 does not separate or place in a
    distinct subsection the provision providing for the recovery of
    attorney fees and costs. Hall, ¶¶ 13, 20. This structure evinces the
    legislature’s intent to make the award of attorney fees and costs a
    primary remedy, and not an additional or ancillary remedy. See id.;
    compare § 13-40-123 (separating and distinguishing attorney fees
    and costs from other “recover[able] damages”), with § 10-3-1116(1)
    25
    (listing nothing to recover other than “reasonable attorney fees and
    court costs and two times the covered benefit”).
    ¶ 48   Further, “[c]lassification of attorney fees as either costs or
    damages depends on context, and turns on the nature of the
    requested attorney fees in a particular case.” Hall, ¶ 15. When
    attorney fees and costs are part of the substance of the lawsuit,