Estate of Casper v. Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Co , 421 P.3d 1184 ( 2016 )
[…] Nor does it mention the date of verdict. Some other
    states’ survival statutes do explain more explicitly when the party’s
    death extinguishes a right to recover damages. See, e.g., Cal. Prob.
    Code § 573 (West 1991) (“Where a person having a cause of action
    dies before judgment, the damages recoverable . . . are limited to
    the loss or damage the decedent sustained or incurred prior to
    death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages
    . . . but not including any damages for pain, suffering, or
    disfigurement.”) (repealed 1992); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.100 (2016)
    11
    (“[W]hen a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment,
    the damages recoverable by the decedent’s executor . . . include all
    losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before
    the decedent’s death, including any penalties or punitive and
    exemplary damages . . . and damages for pain, suffering or
    disfigurement . . . .”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 121.010 (1964) (“An action for
    a wrong shall not abate by the death of any party, after a verdict
    has been given therein, but the action shall proceed thereafter in
    the same manner as in cases where the cause of action survives.”)
    (repealed 1965).