In re Estate of Cloos , 2018 COA 161 ( 2018 )
[…] attorney to appear in the case despite conflicts of interest. We agree
    with the first contention, and we do not address the second because
    it was not preserved.
    II. Husband’s Elective Share
    ¶8    Jean Ann filed an objection to husband’s petition for an
    elective share and his FA and EPA claims. She calculated his
    elective share of fifty percent of the known augmented estate and
    argued that the elective share had been fully satisfied by the marital
    assets he maintained and received through a nonprobate transfer
    (the Wyoming cabin). See §§ 15-11-202 to -208, C.R.S. 2018. She
    further argued that the FA and EPA claims had been fully satisfied.
    ¶9    Husband responded that (1) he was entitled to a minimum
    elective share of $50,000; and (2) the FA and EPA claims “are not
    charged against but are in addition to the elective-share and
    4
    supplemental elective-share amounts.” § 15-11-202(3), C.R.S.
    2018. On the second point, he asked for a determination as a
    matter of law.
    ¶ 10   Jean Ann replied, as relevant here, that “[t]he minimum
    elective-share is not applicable in this case because . . . [husband]