In Re Estate of Fries , 279 Neb. 887 ( 2010 )
[…] Conversely, [the daughter's] possession and economic enjoyment of the property was totally postponed until her mother's death."[26] Therefore, the Fourth Circuit held that the evidence established an implied understanding that the decedent would retain "the possession or enjoyment" of the property for her lifetime despite the transfer.[27]

    We find the foregoing reasoning persuasive, and consistent with our own reading of the identical language of § 30-2314(a)(1)(i). We conclude that under § 30-2314(a)(1)(i), a transfer "under which the decedent retained at death the possession or enjoyment of, or right to income from, the property" does not require that the decedent's right to possession of, enjoyment of, or income from the property be recorded in the instrument of transfer.