James Woo v. Jose Angel Baez ( 2022 )
[…] allegations of professional negligence and that requires expert
    testimony to establish a prima facie case, regardless of the formal
    designation of such claim.” Williams, 
    72 P.3d at 397
    . This
    requirement “should be broadly read and applied.” 
    Id.
     And it
    applies to pro se parties. Yadon v. Southward, 
    64 P.3d 909
    , 912
    (Colo. App. 2002).
    ¶ 15   Further, upon the defendant’s request, the court must dismiss
    a claim that requires a certificate of review if the plaintiff has not
    complied with the statute. § 13-20-602(4) (“The failure to file a
    certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in
    the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim.”)
    (emphasis added); see Miller v. Rowtech, LLC, 
    3 P.3d 492
    , 495 (Colo.
    App. 2000).
    8
    C.   The Necessity of a Certificate of Review for Woo’s Claims
    against Bednarski
    ¶ 16    Woo brought claims against Bednarski for (1) willful breach of