Adams v. Sagee , 410 P.3d 800 ( 2017 )
[…] signatures plaintiffs had collected. That left plaintiffs short of the
    required number of signatures for the Sheridan City Council and
    Sheridan voters to consider the initiative. Plaintiffs contested the
    decision, and the City Clerk upheld it after a protest hearing.
    ¶3    Thirty-five days after the City Clerk’s final decision, plaintiffs
    filed a complaint in district court against the City Clerk, the City
    Manager, the Mayor, and the members of the City Council
    (collectively, Sheridan) pursuant to section 31-11-110(3), C.R.S.
    2017 (“The determination as to petition sufficiency may be reviewed
    by the district court for the county in which such municipality or
    portion thereof is located upon application of the protester, [or] the
    1
    persons designated as representing the petition proponents
    pursuant to section 31-11-106(2).”). The district court dismissed
    the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiffs
    had failed to file the case within the twenty-eight-day time limit of
    C.R.C.P. 106, the rule which is plaintiffs’ only avenue for judicial
    review of the decision they challenge.1