People v. Jeremiah Anthony Tomaske ( 2022 )
[…] electronic features. We express no opinion on batons that may
    have electronic features.
    9
    duties, including batons. But there are a couple of problems with
    this unrestrained interpretation. First, it reads “similar” out of the
    statute, which we can’t do. See Rau, ¶ 15. Second, it doesn’t
    comport with what the statute says. Had the legislature intended
    such breadth, it could have simply said “any other device,” “any
    other weapon,” or “any other equipment,” as other states have done.
    See, e.g., 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.6
    (A) (2021) (“takes possession of
    any law enforcement equipment”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.153
     (2021)
    (“[r]emoves a firearm, deadly weapon, or less-lethal weapon, to
    include and including any blunt impact, chemical or conducted
    energy devices”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-27
    (A) (West 2021)
    (“removing a firearm or weapon”); 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.1
    (a)(1)
    (2021) (“removes or attempts to remove a firearm, rifle, shotgun or
    weapon”); 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.160
    (1)(a) (West 2021)