People v. Jeremiah Anthony Tomaske ( 2022 )
[…] such breadth, it could have simply said “any other device,” “any
    other weapon,” or “any other equipment,” as other states have done.
    See, e.g., 
    La. Stat. Ann. § 14:34.6
    (A) (2021) (“takes possession of
    any law enforcement equipment”); 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.153
     (2021)
    (“[r]emoves a firearm, deadly weapon, or less-lethal weapon, to
    include and including any blunt impact, chemical or conducted
    energy devices”); 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-22-27
    (A) (West 2021)
    (“removing a firearm or weapon”); 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5104.1
    (a)(1)
    (2021) (“removes or attempts to remove a firearm, rifle, shotgun or
    weapon”); 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508.160
    (1)(a) (West 2021)
    (“[r]emoves a firearm or other deadly weapon”); cf. § 18-1-901(3)(e),
    C.R.S. 2021 (deadly weapon means “[a] knife, bludgeon, or any
    other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance . . .”).
    ¶ 24   Similarly, had the legislature intended to specifically include
    batons in the disarming a peace officer statute, it could’ve added
    that piece of equipment or, at the very least, included striking
    10
    weapons. See § 18-12-101(1)(a.5) (defining “blackjack” as “any