People v. Jeremiah Anthony Tomaske ( 2022 )
[…] People, 
    2018 CO 96
    , ¶ 14
    (“When determining the plain and ordinary meaning of words, we
    may consider a definition in a recognized dictionary.”).
    8
    ¶ 22   But it’s not “similar” to an electronic control or direct-contact
    stun device. “Similar” means “having characteristics in common” or
    “very much alike in substance or essentials.” Webster’s Third New
    International Dictionary 2120 (2002). Electronic control devices
    and direct-contact stun devices require an electrical shock to
    subdue an individual. See, e.g., § 18-12-101(1)(i.5), C.R.S. 2021 (a
    stun gun “means a device capable of temporarily immobilizing a
    person by the infliction of an electrical charge”). In contrast,
    standard police batons — like the one carried by Officer Roberts —
    don’t administer electrical shocks.4 Because police batons don’t
    have “characteristics in common” with and aren’t “very much alike
    in substance or essentials” an electronic control or direct-contact