v. Moore , 2021 CO 26 ( 2021 )
[…] post-acquittal because of double jeopardy. Voth, ¶ 13, 
    312 P.3d at 148
    .
    ¶23   Exercise of our original jurisdiction is warranted in this case because the
    issue before us—whether evidence of a defendant’s mental condition is
    admissible, absent a plea of insanity, to prove his subjective need for self-defense—
    is one of first impression. Moreover, the normal appellate process would be
    inadequate because the prosecution would be barred from retrying Moore
    9
    following an acquittal, even if they prevail on appeal. See § 16-12-102(1), C.R.S.
    (2020) (allowing the prosecution to appeal “any decision of a court in a criminal
    case upon any question of law” while also codifying the prohibition against double
    jeopardy); see also People v. Gabriesheski, 
    262 P.3d 653
    , 657 (Colo. 2011) (noting that
    an acquittal is a final judgment enabling the prosecution to appeal a question of
    law).
    B. Standards of Review