v. Moore , 2021 CO 26 ( 2021 )
[…] 3Section 16-8-101.5 defines insanity for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995.
    § 16-8-101.5(3). This definition incorporated the former affirmative defense of
    impaired mental condition into the defense of NGRI to “create a unitary process
    for hearing the issues raised” by the two defenses. § 16-8-101.3, C.R.S. (2020).
    11
    severely abnormal mental condition that grossly and demonstrably impaired his
    perception or understanding of reality.
    ¶28   The admission of evidence related to insanity is governed by section
    16-8-107(3)(a), which states that “[i]n no event shall a court permit a defendant to
    introduce evidence relevant to the issue of insanity, as described in section 16-8-101.5,
    unless the defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity.” (Emphasis
    added.)4
    ¶29   Because Moore offered mental condition evidence, not to prove insanity, but
    rather to shore up his self-defense claim, the district court concluded that the
    evidence was admissible. After a thorough review of this court’s jurisprudence