v. Moore , 2021 CO 26 ( 2021 )
[…] of the provision and give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to each part
    of the statute. 
    Id.
    ¶26     We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion.
    Venalonzo v. People, 
    2017 CO 9
    , ¶ 15, 
    388 P.3d 868
    , 873. A trial court abuses its
    discretion when its ruling is manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair. 
    Id.
    10
    C. What Constitutes Evidence “Relevant to the Issue of
    Insanity”
    ¶27   We begin with the language of the insanity statutes. Section 16-8-101.5(1),
    C.R.S. (2020), provides two definitions of insanity:
    (a) A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the
    commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from
    wrong with respect to that act . . . or
    (b) A person who suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental
    disease or defect that prevented the person from forming a culpable
    mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged . . . .3
    The statute further defines “[m]ental disease or defect” as “only those severely
    abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s
    perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable to the