in the Interest of H.T. — , 2019 COA 72 ( 2019 )
[…] placement and to facilitate reunification. § 19-3-507(1)(b). The
    treatment plan is designed to correct the problems that led the
    court to adjudicate the child dependent and neglected with the goal
    of reunifying the family and discharging the government’s
    intervention into the family. 
    E.O., 854 P.2d at 799
    .
    C. Adjudicatory Appeals
    ¶ 16   Colorado Appellate Rule 3.4(a), which governs appeals in
    dependency and neglect cases, provides that a party may appeal
    orders from dependency or neglect proceedings as permitted by
    section 19-1-109. As relevant here, section 19-1-109(2)(c) provides
    that “[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall
    7
    be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition
    pursuant to section 19-3-508,” C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 17    Before the enactment of 19-1-109(2)(c), case law governed
    when an adjudication was final for appeal. “The adjudication of a
    child as dependent or neglected, with the dispositional hearing
    continued to a future date, does not become a final judgment until