in the Interest of H.T. — , 2019 COA 72 ( 2019 )
[…] the entry of the initial dispositional order, the
    result would be that a child could be
    adjudicated dependent and neglected, removed
    from the parent, and placed outside the family
    home for many months if not years with
    neither the parent nor the child having a right
    to appeal. No later correction of an improper
    adjudication or dispositional order could undo
    the harm caused by the unjust disruption of
    the parent-child relationship.
    
    Id. ¶ 20
       Section 19-1-109(2) was amended shortly after the C.L.S.
    decision. See Ch. 254, sec. 7, § 19-1-109(2), 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws
    1433 (adding subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c) to section 19-1-109).
    Prior to the amendment, section 19-1-109(2) simply stated that
    9
    “[t]he people of the state of Colorado shall have the same right to
    appeal questions of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal
    cases.” § 19-1-109(2), C.R.S. 1996. It did not address termination
    judgments or adjudications.
    ¶ 21   The amended statute now reads:
    An order decreeing a child to be neglected or
    dependent shall be a final and appealable
    order after the entry of the disposition
    pursuant to section 19-3-508. Any appeal
    shall not affect the jurisdiction of the trial
    court to enter such further dispositional orders
    as the court believes to be in the best interests
    of the child.
    § 19-1-109(2)(c), C.R.S. 2018.
    ¶ 22   We construe this statute to provide that adjudicatory orders
    are final and appealable but dispositional orders, by themselves, are
    not. We reach this conclusion for several reasons.
    ¶ 23   First, the plain language of the statute establishes that only
    the order “decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent” is final
    and appealable. 
    Id. As the
    Colorado Supreme Court recently held,
    section 19-1-109(2)(c) creates a narrow exception to the general rule
    of finality “by authorizing the appeal of certain orders from
    dependency or neglect proceedings that would not otherwise be