No. 17CA0558, People v. Dyer — Constitutional Law — Fourth
[…] or inspection and allowing an inspection of their home. But, unlike
    a search warrant, the order to investigate did not authorize the
    10
    caseworkers to enter the home without consent. If the Dyers
    refused to comply with the order, the caseworkers’ remedy was
    initiating contempt proceedings, not entering the home without
    consent. See § 19-3-308(3)(b).
    ¶ 24      Only by obtaining a search warrant under a separate provision
    of the Children’s Code could the caseworkers have legally entered
    Dyer’s home without consent. Section 19-1-112(1) allows the
    juvenile court to issue a search warrant for the recovery of a child
    believed to be neglected. Such a warrant must be supported by
    probable cause to believe that the child is neglected and a
    statement of “the reasons why it is necessary to proceed pursuant
    to this section.” § 19-1-112(2)(e), (3).
    ¶ 25      But the caseworkers did not obtain a warrant under section
    19-1-112. They obtained only an order to investigate under section
    19-3-308(3)(b). And because this order to investigate did not