People v. Hyde , 393 P.3d 962 ( 2017 )
[…] ¶12    Colorado first enacted an implied consent statute in 1967.           Ch. 356, sec. 2,
    § 13-5-30(3), 1967 Colo. Sess. Laws 753, 753–55. The current version of the law is the
    Expressed Consent Statute (“the Statute”),1 codified at section 42-4-1301.1. The Statute
    provides that any person who drives in the state is required to submit to a test to
    determine the alcoholic content of the person’s blood or breath when requested to do so
    by a law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe the person was driving
    under the influence of alcohol. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). The Statute also states that “[a]ny
    person who drives any motor vehicle . . . throughout [the] state shall be deemed to have
    expressed such person’s consent to the provisions of this section.” § 42-4-1301.1(1).
    ¶13    A conscious driver who refuses to submit to a test is subject to certain
    administrative and evidentiary consequences spelled out in the statutory scheme. See
    § 42-2-126(3)(c)(I), C.R.S. (2016) (refusal leads to revocation of driver’s license);