People v. Hyde , 393 P.3d 962 ( 2017 )
[…] public and can be accessed through the Judicial Branch’s homepage at
    http://www.courts.state.co.us. Opinions are also posted on the
    Colorado Bar Association’s homepage at http://www.cobar.org.
    ADVANCE SHEET HEADNOTE
    April 17, 2017
    
    2017 CO 24
    No. 15SA291, People v. Hyde—Searches and Seizures—Warrantless Blood Draw—
    Consent to Search.
    In this interlocutory appeal, the supreme court considers whether a warrantless
    blood draw conducted on an unconscious driver pursuant to Colorado’s Expressed
    Consent Statute (“the Statute”), section 42-4-1301.1, C.R.S. (2016), violated the Fourth
    Amendment’s prohibition on unreasonable searches. The supreme court explains that
    by driving in Colorado, the driver consented to the terms of the Statute, including its
    requirement that “[a]ny person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to determine
    the alcohol or drug content of the person’s blood.” § 42-4-1301.1(8). The supreme court
    concludes that the driver’s prior statutory consent satisfied the consent exception to the
    warrant requirement under the Fourth Amendment; therefore, the blood draw
    conducted in this case was constitutional. Consequently, the supreme court reverses