People v. Hyde , 393 P.3d 962 ( 2017 )
[…] alcohol testing, 
    id., as the
    Expressed Consent Statute does.
    ¶22   With this legal backdrop in mind, we now consider whether the warrantless
    blood draw conducted while Hyde was unconscious violated the Fourth Amendment.
    B. The Blood Draw Was Constitutional
    ¶23   By choosing to drive in the state of Colorado, Hyde gave his statutory consent to
    chemical testing in the event that law enforcement officers found him unconscious and
    had probable cause to believe he was guilty of DUI.2 § 42-4-1301.1(1) (“Any person who
    drives any motor vehicle . . . throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed
    such person’s consent to the provisions of [the Expressed Consent Statute].”).
    ¶24   Hyde’s statutory consent also satisfied the consent exception to the Fourth
    Amendment warrant requirement.3 This conclusion flows from recent Supreme Court
    2 We recognize that section 42-4-1301.1(8) does not explicitly mention probable cause.
    But it mandates that “[a]ny person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to
    determine the alcohol or drug content of the person’s blood . . . as provided in this
    section.” § 42-4-1301.1(8) (emphasis added). We read “as provided in this section” to
    incorporate the probable cause requirement contained in section 42-4-1301.1(5), which
    states: “The tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer
    having probable cause to believe that the person had been driving a motor vehicle in
    violation of [the prohibitions on DUI] . . . .” The People do not dispute the existence of
    this probable cause requirement. Hyde does not now challenge the trial court’s factual
    determination that there was probable cause to believe that he was driving under the
    influence.
    3 While we reach this conclusion in the unconscious-driver situation presented here, we
    do not intend to suggest that a law enforcement officer may forcibly conduct a blood
    draw on any driver who has revoked his or her statutory consent by refusing to submit
    to a blood-alcohol test—in fact, the Expressed Consent Statute forbids forced draws,
    except when there is probable cause to believe the driver has committed one of a
    limited number of enumerated crimes. § 42-4-1301.1(3) (“No law enforcement officer
    shall physically restrain any person for the purpose of obtaining a specimen of such
    10
    precedent. As discussed above, in 
    McNeely, 133 S. Ct. at 1563
    (majority opinion), the
    Supreme Court held that there is no categorical, per se exigency exception to the
    warrant requirement based on the natural dissipation of alcohol in the bloodstream.