People v. Hyde , 393 P.3d 962 ( 2017 )
[…] given the impermissible threat of criminal sanction, the Court left it to the state court on
    remand “to reevaluate [the defendant’s] consent given the partial inaccuracy of the
    officer’s advisory.” 
    Id. ¶42 Applying
    this reasoning here, the defendants’ arguments in the three cases
    before us must fail. In this case, Hyde emphasizes that he was unconscious at the time
    6
    and was incapable of consenting to the blood draw at the time it was performed. But in
    light of Birchfield, his consent is implied from the context of driving. In particular,
    section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) states that “[a] person who drives a motor vehicle upon the
    streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be required to take and
    complete, and to cooperate in the taking and completing of, any test or tests of the
    person’s breath or blood . . . when so requested and directed by a law enforcement
    officer.” (Emphasis added). Further, in the case of the unconscious driver such as
    Hyde, the driver is not “requested and directed” to take the test, but rather “shall be
    tested.” § 42-4-1301.1(8). Therefore, when the officers arrived at the scene, Hyde had