Bill Barrett Corp. v. Sand Hills Metropolitan District , 411 P.3d 1086 ( 2016 )
[…] filed their original lawsuit. See § 32-1-207(3)(b) (providing that an
    action to enjoin the levy of taxes by a special district must be
    brought within forty-five days of the special district filing notice of
    its intent to undertake the challenged action). But, Sand Hills’ only
    notice, which was published in the Brighton Standard Blade
    newspaper (located in Adams County), did not meet the statutory
    notice requirements needed to include the 70 Ranch property
    (located in Weld County) in the district. Section 32-1-207(3)(b)
    unambiguously requires that such notice “shall describe the activity
    proposed to be undertaken by the special district” and include the
    timeframe for actions to enjoin such activity.
    ¶ 30   Sand Hills’ 2009 publication did not advise that a material
    departure from the 2004 plan was proposed or that the operative
    15
    objection timeline would begin to run. And, Sand Hills has not