Bill Barrett Corp. v. Sand Hills Metropolitan District , 411 P.3d 1086 ( 2016 )
[…] existing municipality has been approved by a resolution of the
    governing body of the municipality.” § 32-1-201.
    ¶ 17   And, section 32-1-207, C.R.S. 2016, provides the procedures
    governing when and how a special district may alter its service
    plan. A special district’s governing body may make material
    modifications — changes of a basic or essential nature — to its
    previously approved service plan only “by petition to and approval
    by the board of county commissioners or the governing body of the
    municipality.” § 32-1-207(2)(a). The “inclusion of property that is
    located in a county or municipality with no other territory within
    8
    the special district may constitute a material modification of the
    service plan.” 
    Id. C. Analysis
    ¶ 18   Because this statutory scheme is clear and unambiguous, our
    analysis focuses on applying the plain meaning of the Act. 
    Nelson, 231 P.3d at 397
    .
    ¶ 19   Section 32-1-207(2)(a) includes a nonexhaustive list of factors