Colorado Division of Insurance v. Statewide Bonding, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] when affirming the ALJ’s findings and conclusions relating to FCS,
    Libre, and Libre’s principal. They argue that these non-parties were
    entitled to “due notice” before the ALJ issued the initial decision,
    37
    and that because Respondents are collaterally prejudiced by these
    findings and conclusions, they have standing to assert this issue on
    appeal.
    ¶ 72   We reject this contention on multiple grounds. First, FCS,
    Libre, and Libre’s principal are not parties to this appeal. Nor were
    they parties to the underlying administrative action. § 24-4-106(4)
    (“[I]f such agency action occurs in relation to any hearing pursuant
    to section 24-4-105, then the person [seeking judicial review] must
    also have been a party to such agency hearing.”).
    ¶ 73   Second, Respondents failed to preserve this issue for appeal.
    Arguments never presented to, considered by, or ruled upon by a
    trial court may not be raised for the first time on appeal. Est. of
    Stevenson v. Hollywood Bar & Cafe, Inc., 
    832 P.2d 718
    , 721 n.5