in Interest of K.S-E , 2021 COA 93 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 39   At the outset of the hearing, the People indicated that they
    intended to inquire into mother’s pending criminal charges.
    Though we question the relevance of such an inquiry to mother’s
    competency, the People nonetheless directly questioned mother
    about the underlying facts of the pending charges, putting her at
    risk of incriminating herself.
    ¶ 40   The district court posits, however, that any incriminating
    testimony given by mother would be inadmissible in a later criminal
    prosecution under section 19-3-207, C.R.S. 2020, a statute
    intended to limit the admissibility of certain evidence that was
    “derived directly from testimony obtained pursuant to compulsory
    process in a proceeding under [article 3 of title 19].” § 19-3-207(1).
    24
    Specifically, the district court directs us to section 19-3-207(3),
    which provides that “[n]o admission made by a respondent in open
    court or by written pleading filed with the court to a petition in
    dependency or neglect may be used against him or her in any
    criminal prosecution, except for purposes of impeachment or
    rebuttal.” However, in People v. Stroud, 
    2014 COA 58
    , ¶ 28, 
    356 P.3d 903
    , 909, a division of this court expressly rejected the district
    court’s position.
    ¶ 41   In Stroud, the division examined the scope of section 19-3-