Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] of a Colorado statute. See People ex rel. Salazar v. Davidson,
    
    79 P.3d 1221
    , 1229 (Colo. 2003). And our supreme court has
    interpreted section 13-81-103 multiple times over the years.
    ¶ 19   In In re Estate of Daigle, 
    634 P.2d 71
    , 75 (Colo. 1981), the
    court said,
    Section 13-81-103(1), C.R.S. 1973, . . . creates
    what is the equivalent of a statutory toll to
    applicable statutes of limitations for persons
    under disability, such as minors, at the time a
    right of action accrues. Upon termination of
    the disability, section 13-81-103(1)(c) allows
    “such person . . . to take action within the
    period fixed by the applicable statute of
    limitations, or within two years after the
    removal of the disability, whichever period
    expires later.”
    (Citations omitted.)
    ¶ 20   Similarly, in Southard v. Miles, 
    714 P.2d 891
    , 897 (Colo. 1986),
    the court concluded that “there can be no question that [section
    13-81-103] is intended to toll the applicable statute of limitations
    during the period of disability.”