Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] Opinion by JUDGE YUN
    Dunn, J., concurs
    Welling, J., dissents
    Announced September 8, 2022
    The Viorst Law Offices, P.C., Anthony Viorst, David Chambers, Denver,
    Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellant
    Jeremy R. Maline & Associates, Kevin R. Kennedy, Andrew M. LaFontaine,
    Westminster, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellee
    ¶1    In this car-bicycle accident case, the plaintiff, Daniala
    Mohammadi, a minor at the time of the accident, appeals the
    district court’s judgment dismissing her complaint against the
    defendant, Mark Kinslow, as time barred.
    ¶2    Section 13-81-103(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021, provides that when “the
    disability of any person is terminated” — e.g., when, as here, a
    minor turns eighteen — “such person shall be allowed to take
    action within the period fixed by the applicable statute of
    limitations or within two years after the removal of the disability,
    whichever period expires later.” No published Colorado opinion has
    addressed the application of section 13-81-103(1)(c) to the situation
    presented here, in which Mohammadi turned eighteen before the
    applicable statute of limitations expired.
    ¶3    The district court ruled that the three-year statute of