Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] representative is appointed, “the statute of limitations . . . ‘begins to
    run when the minor reaches the age of eighteen.’” Rudnicki, ¶ 16
    (quoting Elgin, 994 P.2d at 414). Although Rudnicki overruled Elgin
    on other grounds, it explicitly adopted Elgin’s reading of section
    13-81-103(1)(c).
    ¶ 23   The dissent says that these supreme court cases are not
    binding because they do not address “what happens when a
    disability terminates, if at all, after the expiration of the otherwise
    applicable limitations period.” Infra ¶ 40. But that is precisely
    what section 13-81-103(1)(c) addresses — when “the disability of
    11
    any person is terminated before the expiration of the period of
    limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).” And the supreme
    court, interpreting the same provision as the dissent, broadly
    concluded that section 13-81-103(1)(c) tolls the statute of
    limitations and, most recently, explained that “the statute of
    limitations . . . ‘begins to run when the minor reaches the age of