Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] and how a statute of limitations runs against certain persons who
    18
    are or were under disability. Specifically, section 13-81-103(1) is
    divided into three subsections, each governing a different scenario:
    (a) when a “legal representative” represents or is appointed to
    represent a person under disability; (b) when a person dies while
    still under disability; and (c) when the disability “terminate[s]”
    before the expiration of the limitations period. Here, we are faced
    with the third of the three circumstances contemplated by section
    103(1). The pertinent paragraph provides as follows:
    If the disability of any person is terminated
    before the expiration of the period of limitation
    in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and no
    legal representative has been appointed for
    him, such person shall be allowed to take
    action within the period fixed by the applicable
    statute of limitations or within two years after
    the removal of the disability, whichever period
    expires later.
    § 13-81-103(1)(c) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 36   The statutory language couldn’t be clearer: if (1) the disability
    “terminate[s]” before the expiration of the limitations period and
    (2) no legal representative has been appointed for the person, then