Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts.” Roberts, ¶ 8.
    ¶ 13   In general, a person injured in a motor vehicle accident must
    bring suit within three years of the date of the accident. See
    §§ 13-80-101(1)(n)(I), -108(1), C.R.S. 2021. At the time of her
    accident, however, Mohammadi was a minor and, therefore, a
    “person under disability.” See § 13-81-101(3), C.R.S. 2021 (defining
    5
    a minor under eighteen as a “[p]erson under disability”).
    Accordingly, she was entitled to take advantage of the provisions of
    section 13-81-103.
    ¶ 14   Section 13-81-103 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) When . . . a limitation is fixed upon the time
    within which a right of action . . . may be
    asserted . . . and the true owner of said right is
    a person under disability at the time such
    right accrues, then:
    (a) If such person under disability is
    represented by a legal representative at the
    time the right accrues, or if a legal
    representative is appointed for such person
    under disability at any time after the right
    accrues and prior to the termination of such
    disability, the applicable statute of limitations
    shall run against such person under disability
    in the same manner, for the same period, and
    with the same effect as it runs against persons
    not under disability. Such legal
    representative, or his successor in trust, in
    any event shall be allowed not less than two
    years after his appointment within which to
    take action on behalf of such person under
    disability, even though the two-year period
    expires after the expiration of the period fixed
    by the applicable statute of limitations.
    ....
    (c) If the disability of any person is terminated
    before the expiration of the period of limitation
    in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and no
    legal representative has been appointed for
    6
    him, such person shall be allowed to take
    action within the period fixed by the applicable
    statute of limitations or within two years after
    the removal of the disability, whichever period
    expires later.
    ¶ 15   In interpreting section 13-81-103(1)(c), the district court
    concluded the following:
        the phrase “before the expiration of the period of
    limitation in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1)” means
    before the expiration of the applicable statute of
    limitations;
        accordingly, section 13-81-103(1)(c) applies to someone
    who is a “person under disability” when her cause of
    action accrues but whose disability is “terminated” or