Daniala Mohammadi v. Mark Kinslow ( 2022 )
[…] the division for the convenience of the reader. The summaries may not be
    cited or relied upon as they are not the official language of the division.
    Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion
    should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion.
    SUMMARY
    September 8, 2022
    
    2022COA103
    No. 21CA0109 Mohammadi v. Kinslow — Courts and Court
    Procedure — Limitation of Actions — Limitations for Persons
    Under Disability — When a Statute Begins to Run
    Under section 13-81-103(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021, a plaintiff who is a
    “person under disability” when her cause of action accrues but
    whose disability is later terminated may take action “within the
    period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations or within two
    years after the removal of the disability, whichever period expires
    later.” As a matter of first impression in Colorado, a division of the
    court of appeals is asked to determine the application of section
    13-81-103(1)(c) to a situation in which the plaintiff’s disability is
    terminated before the applicable statute of limitations expires. A