No. 17CA0822, People v. Johnson — Criminal Law —
[…] restitution orders are subject to abatement ab initio. See People v.
    Smoots, 
    2013 COA 152
    , ¶ 20 (stating that one division is not
    obligated to follow another division’s precedent), aff’d sub nom.
    Reyna-Abarca v. People, 
    2017 CO 15
    .
    8
    II.   Section 18-1.3-603 Does Not Modify
    the Abatement Ab Initio Doctrine
    ¶ 13   We are not persuaded otherwise by the People’s contention
    that the restitution statute, § 18-1.3-603, modifies the common law
    doctrine of abatement ab initio.
    ¶ 14   The People point specifically to section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) and
    (II). Subparagraph (I) states that “[a]ny order for restitution entered
    pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state
    and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
    or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is
    paid in full.” Subparagraph (II), in turn, states,
    [n]otwithstanding the provisions of
    subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), two
    years after the presentation of the defendant’s
    original death certificate to the clerk of the
    court or the court collections investigator, the