No. 17CA0822, People v. Johnson — Criminal Law —
[…] 18-1.3-603(1) expressly ties a restitution order to a conviction, but
    a defendant’s death during the pendency of his appeal abates his
    conviction and “leav[es] the defendant as if he had never been
    indicted or convicted.” Griffin, ¶ 4 (quoting Estate of Parsons,
    
    10 367 F.3d at 413
    ). And a defendant who has not been convicted
    retains the presumption of innocence and cannot be ordered to pay
    restitution. Nelson, 581 U.S. at ___, 137 S. Ct. at 1257-58; Cowen,
    ¶ 38; Sosa, ¶¶ 26-28.
    ¶ 17   Nor are we persuaded by the legislature’s inclusion, in section
    18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), of the phrase, “Notwithstanding any other civil
    or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force
    until the restitution is paid in full.” That phrase does not explicitly
    or by clear implication abrogate the common law doctrine of
    abatement ab initio, which is neither a statute nor a rule. 
    Vigil, 103 P.3d at 327
    .
    ¶ 18   Second, applying the doctrine of abatement ab initio to