People v. Reginald Snelling ( 2022 )
[…] defense.” Brown v. People, 
    239 P.3d 764
    , 769 (Colo. 2010) (quoting
    People v. Mattas, 
    645 P.2d 254
    , 259 (Colo. 1982)). Voluntary
    intoxication may negate specific intent, and both burglary and
    tampering are specific intent crimes. See § 18-1-804(1), C.R.S.
    2021; Palmer v. People, 
    964 P.2d 524
    , 526 (Colo. 1998) (“[A]ll
    offenses in the criminal code in which the mental culpability
    requirement is expressed as ‘intentionally’ or ‘with intent’ are
    5
    specific intent offenses.”); § 18-4-203(1), C.R.S. 2021 (a second
    degree burglary conviction requires a finding that the defendant
    acted “with intent to commit therein a crime against another person
    or property”); § 18-4-506, C.R.S. 2021 (tampering requires an
    offender to act “with intent to cause injury, inconvenience, or
    annoyance to that person or to another”).
    ¶ 15   A trial court’s not providing “a jury instruction after a