People v. Reginald Snelling ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    1026. A defendant may not be punished twice for the same offense.
    Id. at ¶ 39, 
    298 P.3d at 1026
    ; see U.S. Const. amend. V; Colo.
    Const. art. II, § 18. Accordingly, a defendant may not be convicted
    of two offenses based on the same conduct if one offense is a lesser
    included offense of the other. Page v. People, 
    2017 CO 88
    , ¶ 9, 
    402 P.3d 468
    , 470. If a defendant is found guilty of a greater offense
    and a lesser included offense, the trial court must merge the lesser
    included offense into the greater. 
    Id.
    ¶ 51   Under section 18-1-408(5)(a), an offense is a lesser included
    offense of an offense charged if it “is established by proof of the
    same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission
    of the offense charged.” The supreme court has clarified that an
    “offense is a lesser included offense of another offense if the
    elements of the lesser offense are a subset of the elements of the
    greater offense, such that the lesser offense contains only elements
    26