31. People v. Salas , 405 P.3d 446 ( 2017 )
[…] court’s factual findings if they are supported by the record, but
    review any legal conclusions de novo. 
    Id. C. Applicable
    Law
    ¶ 48   A trial court shall designate an offender an SVP when the
    offender: (1) was eighteen years of age or older as of the date of the
    offense; (2) was convicted of an enumerated sexual offense; (3)
    committed the offense against a victim who was a stranger or was a
    person with whom the offender established or promoted a
    26
    relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization; and
    (4) is likely to recidivate. § 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(I)-(IV); Allen, ¶ 
    6, 307 P.3d at 1105
    .
    ¶ 49   When a defendant is convicted of an enumerated offense, the
    probation department completes an SVP assessment.
    § 18-3-414.5(2). “Based on the results of the assessment, the court
    shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning
    whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator.” 
    Id. ¶ 50
      The trial court is ultimately responsible for determining
    whether a defendant satisfies the four elements of the SVP statute.
    Uribe-Sanchez v. People, 
    2013 CO 46
    , ¶ 8, 
    307 P.3d 1090
    , 1091-92.