31. People v. Salas , 405 P.3d 446 ( 2017 )
[…] However, since Allen established that an SVP
    designation carries a civil burden of proof, no court has addressed
    the People’s contention that we may not review an SVP designation
    when a defendant has not preserved the issue for appeal.
    ¶ 45   We conclude that although the SVP designation is not a
    criminal punishment, it is only imposed in conjunction with a
    criminal conviction and thus should not be separated from the
    appeal of criminal trial issues. This is particularly so because an
    SVP designation only accompanies a conviction of a sexual offense.
    See § 18-3-414.5(2) (When an offender has been convicted of a
    sexual offense listed in this section, “the court shall make specific
    25
    findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the
    defendant is a sexually violent predator” based on the SVPASI.).
    ¶ 46   Considering the logic above and the holdings of various
    divisions of this court prior to the decision in Allen, we reject the
    People’s contention that we should not review Salas’ unpreserved