No. 17CA1896, People v. Raider — Regulation of Vehicles and
[…] conjunction with the license revocation provisions, “protect[s] the
    general public from drunk drivers.” Eggleston v. Dep’t of Revenue,
    
    895 P.2d 1169
    , 1171 (Colo. App. 1995); see also Turbyne v. People,
    
    151 P.3d 563
    , 569 (Colo. 2007) (one objective of the Expressed
    Consent Statute is to “obtain scientific evidence of the amount of
    alcohol in the bloodstream in order to curb drunk driving through
    prosecution for that offense” (quoting Zahtila v. Motor Vehicle Div.,
    
    39 Colo. App. 8
    , 10, 
    560 P.2d 847
    , 849 (1977))); § 42-2-126(1)(a)
    (one purpose of the revocation provisions is to “provide safety for all
    persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the
    driver’s license of . . . any person who has refused to submit to an
    analysis as required by section 42-4-1301.1”).
    ¶ 23   But, on the other hand, “[b]lood draws are ‘significant bodily
    intrusions,’” as they “require piercing the skin,” “extract a part of
    the subject’s body,” and “place[] in the hands of law enforcement
    authorities a sample that can be preserved and from which it is