No. 17CA1896, People v. Raider — Regulation of Vehicles and
[…] communicable diseases, one subsection allows law enforcement
    officers to ask a suspect to voluntarily consent to testing, while
    another allows officers to seek a warrant requiring testing under
    certain circumstances if the suspect refuses to consent to it.
    § 16-3-303.8(2), (3)(a), C.R.S. 2020.
    ¶ 19   Additionally, several other states have included provisions in
    their expressed or implied consent statutes explicitly excepting or
    authorizing searches conducted pursuant to a warrant. See, e.g.,
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-1321
    (D)(1) (2020) (“If a person . . . refuses
    to submit to the test designated by the law enforcement agency . . .
    [t]he test shall not be given, except as provided [by statute] or
    pursuant to a search warrant.”); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.308
    (4) (West 2020) (“Nothing in [the statute] precludes a
    law enforcement officer from obtaining a person’s blood to test for
    10
    alcohol, marijuana, or any drug, pursuant to a search
    warrant . . . .”); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102