No. 18CA2345, Stanczyk v. Poudre School Dist R-1 —
[…] an exemption from the State Board of Education from most, but not
    all, of the statewide mandates set forth in title 22 of the Colorado
    Revised Statutes. § 22-2-117, C.R.S. 2019. (The mandates for
    which a school district may not obtain an exemption are listed in
    subsections (1)(b) and (1.5) of section 22-2-117. Nonprobationary
    portability is not one of them.)
    8
    ¶ 16   To obtain an exemption from a statewide mandate, a school
    district must obtain stakeholder support and provide public notice,
    § 22-2-117(1)(d), (2), and must satisfy the State Board of Education
    that the exemption “would enhance educational opportunity and
    quality within the school district and that the costs to the school
    district of complying with the requirements for which the waiver is
    requested significantly limit educational opportunity within the
    school district.” § 22-2-117(1)(a).
    II.     Background
    A.         Underlying Facts
    ¶ 17   Stanczyk, a licensed teacher, worked in the Thompson School
    District from 1995 through the 2015-16 school year. She attained
    nonprobationary status in that district in the 1998-99 school year.