No. 18CA0865, Gandy v. Williams — Civil Procedure —
[…] amend his complaint was that he still had to exhaust his
    administrative remedies challenging the Executive Director’s post-
    remand decision.2
    ¶ 16   “No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison
    conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all
    available administrative remedies have been exhausted in a timely
    2In their principal briefs, no party substantively addressed this
    ruling of the district court. Thus, we ordered supplemental briefing
    on the exhaustion issue. We thank the parties for their
    supplemental briefs.
    9
    fashion . . . .” § 13-17.5-102.3(1), C.R.S. 2018. “Failure to allege in
    the civil action that all available administrative remedies have been
    exhausted in accordance with this subsection (1) shall result in
    dismissal of the civil action.” 
    Id. ¶ 17
      In his first motion to amend his complaint filed in December
    2017, Gandy said that he was still pursuing administrative
    remedies and he expected exhaustion to be completed in January
    2018.3 He thus asked for more time in which to file an amended
    complaint.