No. 18CA0865, Gandy v. Williams — Civil Procedure —
[…] authorities that have custody of the offender. See Treaty, art. I(a),
    art. III, ¶ 3 (“If the authority of the Sending State approves, it will
    transmit the application . . . to the authority of the Receiving
    State.”); 
    id. at art.
    III, ¶ 5 (“If the Offender was sentenced by the
    courts pursuant to the laws of a state or province of one of the
    Parties, the approval of the authorities of that state or province, as
    well as that of the federal authority, shall be required.”); Gandy IV,
    ¶ 8. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4102(6) (2018), the United States Attorney
    General is authorized “to make arrangements by agreement with
    the States for the transfer of offenders in their custody . . . .”
    Section 24-60-2301 provides that “the governor may, on behalf of
    the state and subject to the terms of the treaty, authorize the
    18
    executive director of the [CDOC] to consent to the transfer or
    exchange of offenders . . . .” See Gandy IV, ¶¶ 11-12. These