No. 18CA0865, Gandy v. Williams — Civil Procedure —
[…] B. Administrative Procedure Act Claim
    ¶ 39   AR 550-05 outlines the process under which the CDOC
    Executive Director ultimately considered and denied Gandy’s
    transfer application. Gandy contends that, when promulgating AR
    550-05, the CDOC failed to comply with the rulemaking procedures
    of section 24-4-103, C.R.S. 2018, of the State Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA), §§ 24-4-101 to -108, C.R.S. 2018. As a result,
    he concludes that “the regulation must be deemed void in its
    entirety.” Once again, he is mistaken.
    ¶ 40   Section 17-1-103(1), C.R.S. 2018, provides that the Executive
    Director has the duty to “manage, supervise, and control the
    correctional institutions operated and supported by the state” and
    “[t]o develop policies and procedures governing the operation of the
    [CDOC].” See Dunlap v. Dep’t of Corr., 
    2013 COA 63
    , ¶ 13. “These
    4In his proposed amended complaint, Gandy alleged that the
    Executive Director had violated section 24-18-103, C.R.S. 2018,