No. 18CA1646, Garcia v. Centura Health Corporation —
[…] Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. § 1 (Colo. 2015) (as revised),
    https://perma.cc/AM6W-SEF8.
    ¶ 25   The bill progressed through many iterations before its final
    form; yet, the General Assembly did not add language referring
    specifically to Medicare in any version of the bill. The legislature
    could have clearly distinguished its treatment of private and
    government payers, as some states have done, but it did not. 7
    Thus, we perceive no indication that the General Assembly intended
    7 Alabama and Utah are two such states. See 
    Ala. Code § 35-11-371
    (b)(2) (2019) (providing that hospitals may have a lien
    on injured persons “covered by a governmental payor including
    Medicare or Medicaid” before billing the payer); 
    Utah Code Ann. § 38-7-1
    (3)(a) (West 2019) (providing that “a hospital may not assert
    a lien . . . if the services provided by the hospital are covered by . . .
    private health insurance”).
    15
    to exclude Medicare beneficiaries from the lien protections offered
    by the amended statute.8
    ¶ 26   Rather, we perceive the legislative intent to be clear. The
    General Assembly enacted the 2015 amendments to protect insured