No. 17CA1138, People v. Cattaneo— Constitutional Law —
[…] court to provide Cattaneo the opportunity to prove his inability to
    pay the drug surcharge.
    JUDGE MILLER concurs.
    JUDGE DAILEY concurs in part and dissents in part.
    27
    JUDGE DAILEY, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
    ¶ 52   I concur in all parts of the opinion except Part III, where the
    majority concludes, based on People v. Yeadon, 
    2018 COA 104
    (cert. granted Mar. 25, 2019), that the court was allowed to
    belatedly impose a drug surcharge and, consequently, did not
    violate Cattaneo’s double jeopardy rights.
    ¶ 53   Section 18-19-103(1), C.R.S. 2019, provides that “each drug
    offender who is convicted . . . shall be required to pay a surcharge.”
    The statute also states that “[t]he court may not waive any portion
    of the surcharge required by this section unless the court first finds
    that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of
    said surcharge.” § 18-19-103(6)(a).
    ¶ 54   In People v. McQuarrie, 
    66 P.3d 181
    , 183 (Colo. App. 2002), a
    division of this court concluded that “because the drug offender
    surcharge is considered punishment and is not mandatory in all