No. 16CA0076, People v. Thames — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] 2014 COA 15
    , ¶ 20, 
    343 P.3d 1003
    , 1006.
    B.    Imposition of the Surcharges to Correct an Illegal Sentence
    Does Not Violate Thames’s Rights Against Double Jeopardy
    ¶ 73        All four of the Surcharges are mandatory. See
    § 13-32-105(1)(a)-(b), C.R.S. 2018 (“[T]here shall be charged against
    the defendant a total docket fee of thirty [five] dollars, which shall
    be payable upon conviction of the defendant.”); § 18-21-103(1),
    C.R.S. 2018 (“[E]ach person who is convicted of a sex offense . . .
    shall be required to pay a surcharge . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(II)(A),
    32
    C.R.S. 2018 (“[A] [special advocate] surcharge of one thousand three
    hundred dollars shall be levied on each criminal action resulting in
    a conviction . . . .”); § 24-33.5-415.6(3)(a), C.R.S. 2018 (“A cost of
    two dollars and fifty cents is hereby levied on each criminal action
    resulting in a conviction . . . for a felony . . . .”); see also People v.
    Hyde, 
    2017 CO 24
    , ¶ 28, 
    393 P.3d 962
    , 969 (“The legislature’s use
    of the word ‘shall’ in a statute generally indicates its intent for the
    term to be mandatory.”).