No. 16CA0076, People v. Thames — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] For
    this reason, the trial court must amend the mittimus to address the
    Surcharges (either by imposing them or waiving them after
    considering Thames’s arguments that he is not required to pay
    them) and thereby correct his illegal sentence. Yeadon, ¶ 51, ___
    P.3d at ___.
    C.    The Trial Court Must Give Thames the Opportunity to Prove
    He Is Indigent or Otherwise Financially Unable to Pay the
    Surcharges
    ¶ 77    By statute, each of the Surcharges may be waived based on
    the defendant’s financial status. See § 18-21-103(4) (“The court
    may waive all or any portion of the surcharge required by this
    section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is
    indigent or financially unable to pay . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(c) (“The
    [special advocate] surcharge levied by this section may not be
    suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that
    the defendant is indigent.”); § 24-33.5-415.6(9) (“The court may
    waive a cost or surcharge levied pursuant to [section 24-33.5-415.6]
    if the court determines the defendant is indigent.”); see also Chief
    Justice Directive 85-31, Directive Concerning the Assessment and
    34