No. 16CA0076, People v. Thames — Constitutional Law — Fifth
[…] them) and thereby correct his illegal sentence. Yeadon, ¶ 51, ___
    P.3d at ___.
    C.    The Trial Court Must Give Thames the Opportunity to Prove
    He Is Indigent or Otherwise Financially Unable to Pay the
    Surcharges
    ¶ 77    By statute, each of the Surcharges may be waived based on
    the defendant’s financial status. See § 18-21-103(4) (“The court
    may waive all or any portion of the surcharge required by this
    section if the court finds that a person convicted of a sex offense is
    indigent or financially unable to pay . . . .”); § 24-4.2-104(1)(c) (“The
    [special advocate] surcharge levied by this section may not be
    suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that
    the defendant is indigent.”); § 24-33.5-415.6(9) (“The court may
    waive a cost or surcharge levied pursuant to [section 24-33.5-415.6]
    if the court determines the defendant is indigent.”); see also Chief
    Justice Directive 85-31, Directive Concerning the Assessment and
    34
    Collection of Statutory Fines, Fees, Surcharges, and Costs in
    Criminal, Juvenile, Traffic and Misdemeanor Cases (amended Aug.