No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] C.R.S. 2019 — has been obtained. La Plata County — or its
    predecessors — had to follow some version of the SWA in order to
    lawfully operate the landfill.
    ¶ 23   Even absent the broadly defined “person,” the parties do not
    dispute that the landfill nevertheless qualifies as a facility under the
    SWA. The SWA states that, whenever the Department finds a
    facility is in violation of the SWA, it may “issue an order requiring
    that the site and facility or person comply with any such
    requirement, rule, or certificate of designation.” § 30-20-113(2)(a)
    (emphasis added); see also § 30-20-110(1)(b), C.R.S. 2019 (requiring
    14
    that “sites and facilities shall comply with the health laws,
    standards, rules, and regulations . . .”). Thus, the plain language of
    the statute authorizes the Department to issue an order to those
    who own or operate a facility to comply with the SWA. See McCool
    v. Sears, 
    186 P.3d 147
    , 150 (Colo. App. 2008) (“We must give effect