No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] (1) the compliance order does not allege — and the Department has
    not suffered — an injury and (2) the compliance order does not
    bring a claim that lies or could lie in tort. Because the compliance
    order is a public enforcement action that does not and could not lie
    in tort, we agree with the Department.
    a.    Does the Compliance Order Allege an Injury?
    ¶ 31   “The CGIA applies when (1) the complaint alleges an injury
    and (2) the claim lies in tort or could lie in tort.” Open Door
    Ministries v. Lipschuetz, 
    2016 CO 37M
    , ¶ 15. Section 24-10-103(2),
    C.R.S. 2019, of the CGIA defines “injury” as “death, injury to a
    person, damage to or loss of property, of whatsoever kind, which, if
    inflicted by a private person, would lie in tort or could lie in tort
    20
    regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of
    relief chosen by a claimant.” “The nature of the injury alleged —
    not the relief requested — is the primary inquiry to determine
    whether the CGIA applies to the claim.” Open Door, ¶ 16.
    ¶ 32        The district court concluded that the mere existence of