No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] two-part review because the parties insisted the first analysis was
    necessary to determine the appropriate standards of review to apply
    to the CGIA and SWA defenses in step two.
    ¶8    Applying section 24-4-106(8) of the APA, the district court first
    determined that the CGIA authorizes interlocutory appeals of
    governmental immunity claims. Thus, it concluded that whether
    the OAC certified that issue for interlocutory appeal under Rule
    54(b) was irrelevant and that it would review the CGIA defense
    under section 24-4-106(7), C.R.S. 2019.3
    ¶9    However, the district court determined that it would review the
    OAC’s rejection of the SWA defense under section 24-4-106(8),
    which requires a showing of irreparable injury and agency action
    that is “clearly beyond the constitutional or statutory jurisdiction or
    authority of the agency.” The district court recognized that, unlike
    3 Under section 24-4-106(7), courts may overturn a final agency
    action if it is arbitrary or capricious, contrary to law, violative of
    constitutional rights, or an abuse of discretion. However, under