No. 18CA1551, Board v. Colorado Department of Public Health
[…] (citing 
    Robinson, 179 P.3d at 1003-05
    ).
    C.    The SWA
    ¶ 18   The SWA regulates the management and disposal of solid
    waste throughout Colorado. § 30-20-100.5, C.R.S. 2019. It grants
    the Department the power to implement and administer the solid
    waste program, § 30-20-101.5(1), C.R.S. 2019, including the power
    to issue orders “requiring that [a] site and facility or person comply
    with any . . . requirement, rule, or certificate of designation and
    may request the attorney general to bring suit for injunctive relief or
    for penalties,” § 30-20-113(2)(a), C.R.S. 2019. Any site or facility
    that violates the SWA “shall be deemed a public nuisance” and
    “may be enjoined by the department, the board of county
    commissioners of the county wherein the violation occurred, or the
    governing body of the municipality wherein the violation occurred.”
    § 30-20-113(3). Under the SWA, a “person” is “an individual,
    partnership, private or municipal corporation, firm, board of a
    metropolitan district or sanitation district, or other association of
    persons.” § 30-20-101(3), C.R.S. 2019.
    D.    Analysis
    10