No. 18CA0990, Nesbitt v. Scott — Eminent Domain — Private
[…] whether Nesbitt’s alternative route provided her with access to a
    public road.
    ¶ 12   On remand, the trial court found that Nesbitt’s alternative
    route connected with a public road and therefore dismissed
    Nesbitt’s petition. A division of this court affirmed this dismissal.
    See Nesbitt v. Scott, (Colo. App. No. 17CA1416, Oct. 4, 2018) (not
    published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(e)).
    II. The Award of Attorney Fees and Costs
    ¶ 13   The Scotts filed another motion for an award of attorney fees
    and costs. This motion was based on section 38-1-122(1), which
    provides: “If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by
    law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a
    condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees,
    in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who
    participated in the proceedings.” § 38-1-122(1).
    ¶ 14   In a written order, the trial court initially noted that “neither
    [the Scotts] nor their counsel have been able to produce a copy of
    the written fee agreement.” But, said the trial court, “C.R.C.P. 121
    5