Mitchell v. United States , 64 A.3d 154 ( 2013 )
[…] Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212, 118 S.Ct. 1952, 141 L.Ed.2d 215 (1998), although it may be a “useful aid in resolving an ambiguity” in the statutory language. 359 U.S. 385, 388-89, 79 S.Ct. 818, 3 L.Ed.2d 893 (1959). We agree with the Supreme Court of Arizona that in determining the extent and reach of an act of the legislature, the court should consider not only the statutory language, but also the title, Maricopa County v. Douglas, 69 Ariz. 35, 208 P.2d 646, 648 (1949), and we shall do so here.

    We turn now to the operative language of the statute. Section 22-1101(b) of the District of Columbia Code provides in pertinent part that a person commits second-degree child cruelty if he or she “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly[ ][m]altreats a child, or engages in conduct which causes a grave risk of bodily injury to a child.” The government claims that Ms. Mitchell knowingly and recklessly exposed her children to the loaded weapons under the cushion on the living room couch and that this conduct caused a grave risk of injury to the children within the meaning of the statute. We agree.

    In evaluating Ms.