JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE , 133 A.3d 569 ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to those protections settled the question of whether attorney Burke‟s suit fit
    within the statutory meaning.
    More important, however, than this illusory distinction the trial judge saw
    between “classic” SLAPP suits and others is that the Act, by its terms, impliedly
    but clearly rejects the additional showing of frivolousness or wrongful motivation
    the judge required before a party who files a special motion to quash and prevails
    may recover attorney‟s fees. The costs provision, 
    D.C. Code § 16-5504
    , provides
    in full:
    (a) The court may award a moving party who prevails,
    in whole or in part, on a motion brought under § 16-
    5502[6] or § 16-5503 the costs of litigation, including
    reasonable attorney fees.
    (b) The court may award reasonable attorney fees and
    costs to the responding party only if the court finds that a
    motion brought under § 16-5502 or § 16-5503 is
    frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary
    6
    See note 2, supra.
    10
    delay.
    The distinction could hardly be clearer between when, to qualify for attorney‟s
    fees, a party must show frivolousness or improper motive in the opponent‟s action,
    and when not. Unlike the “moving party who prevails . . . on a motion,” “the