JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE , 133 A.3d 569 ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    Burke, 
    91 A.3d 1031
     (D.C. 2014) (Doe I), was enacted by the D.C. Council to
    “protect the targets of . . . suits” intended “as a weapon to chill or silence speech.”
    
    Id. at 1033
    .1 One way the Act does so, “recognizing the importance of anonymous
    speech on matters of public interest,” 
    id. at 1036
    , is to enable an individual
    “„whose personal identifying information is sought‟ to safeguard his identity by
    filing a „special motion to quash‟ a subpoena,” 
    id.
     (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 16-5503
    (a)), and, if successful, “avoid being named in a suit and served with a complaint.”
    
    Id.
     To succeed on a special motion to quash,
    the moving party must “make[ ] a prima facie showing
    that the underlying claim arises from an act in
    furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
    interest.” 
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
     (b); see also 
    D.C. Code § 16-5503
     (b). Upon such a showing, the motion
    will be granted unless the opposing party demonstrates a
    likelihood of success on the merits of his or her
    underlying claim. 
    Id.