JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE , 133 A.3d 569 ( 2016 )
[…] federal laws protecting basic rights.13
    In Tenants of 500 23rd Street, N.W. v. District of Columbia Rental Hous.
    Comm'n, 
    617 A.2d 486
     (D.C. 1992), this court read the attorney‟s fee provision of
    the District‟s Rental Housing Act to embody the Newman/Christiansburg
    distinction, and “as entitling prevailing tenants to a presumptive award of
    attorney‟s fees.” 
    Id.
     at 488 (citing Newman, 
    390 U.S. at 402
    ). We now read D.C.
    13
    An unsuccessful motion to quash under § 16-5503, by contrast, does not
    implicate the strong protective concerns underlying the special motion: the
    defendant‟s speech will not have been shown to “arise[] from an act in furtherance
    of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” or the plaintiff will have
    shown a likelihood that the speech was “malicious,” so as to largely trump First
    Amendment concerns. 
    D.C. Code § 16-5502
     (b). That is why, contrary to Judge
    McLeese‟s view, post at 36, it is not “counterintuitive” for the statute to deny a