JOHN DOE NO. 1 v. SUSAN L. BURKE , 133 A.3d 569 ( 2016 )
[…] shootings in 2007 in Iraq). Nor, we held, was Zujua‟s speech “directed primarily
    toward protecting the speaker‟s commercial interests,” so as to disqualify it, under
    another provision of § 16-5501 (3), from the protection of the special motion. Id.
    at 1043 n.16.
    5
    “required to show malice on Zujua‟s part . . . to succeed” in rebuttal, had failed to
    show a “likelihood of success on [her] underlying claims.” Id. at 1045.
    B.
    On remand, Zujua moved to be awarded attorney‟s fees under 
    D.C. Code § 16-5504
     (a), which provides that “[t]he court may award a moving party
    who prevails, in whole or in part, on a motion brought under . . . § 16-5503 the
    costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees.” In response, attorney Burke
    argued mainly that the trial court in its discretion (“[t]he court may award . . .
    attorney fees”) should award no fees in the circumstances of the case. The trial
    judge agreed and denied the fee request entirely.4         He concluded first that