FASHON FORD v. DARYL B. SNOWDEN ( 2016 )
[…] case did not waive Ms. Ford’s right to seek child support.
    B. Whether the trial court erred in considering the private agreement
    when calculating retroactive child support.
    The standard of review for child support orders is abuse of discretion. See
    Beraki v. Zerabruke, 
    4 A.3d 441
    , 447 (D.C. 2010). The child alone has the right to
    child support, and under District of Columbia law, parents are obligated to provide
    support for their children. Burnette v. Void, 
    509 A.2d 606
    , 608 (D.C. 1986); see
    also 
    D.C. Code § 16-916.01
     (c)(3) (“A parent has the responsibility to meet the
    15
    child’s basic needs, as well as to provide additional child support above the basic
    needs level.”). The trial judge can modify a private support agreement sua sponte,
    or upon the request of a party, if he or she finds that there has been a material
    change in circumstances sufficient to justify the modification.         Willcher v.
    Willcher, 
    294 A.2d 486