Beraki v. Zerabruke , 4 A.3d 441 ( 2010 )
[…] And, even if arguendo that statutory presumption does not apply, the record makes clear that the court in its discretion believed that no retroactive award was appropriate.12 We discern no legal error in the court’s reasoning.

    Both the Act and our pre-Act case law establish that the determination of whether to award retroactive child support is left to the discretion of the trial judge. See D.C.Code § 16-916.01(v)(l) (Supp. 2010) (“When a case is brought to establish child support, the judicial officer may award retroactive child support for a period not to exceed 24 months preceding the filing of the petition or request for child support.”) (emphasis added); In re J.D.C., 594 A.2d 70, 75 (D.C.1991) (“[T]he word ‘may’ ... is quintessentially permissive.”); J.A.W., 591 A.2d at 848-49 (remanding case for the trial court to exercise its discretion regard*449ing whether to order the father to pay-retroactive child support).