Beraki v. Zerabruke , 4 A.3d 441 ( 2010 )
[…] The issue of whether the court abused its discretion in not holding Zerabruke liable for additional child support for the period from December 2003 through November 2006, as Beraki claims, affects whether there is in fact any overage that must reduce Zera-bruke's current $50 per month obligation. For this (and possibly other) reason(s), the child support issue that Beraki raised in his opening brief remains live.

    .See also D.C.Code § 16-916.01(a) (Supp. 2010) ("In any case that involves the establishment of child support ..., if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall ... enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline ... established in this section.”); D.C.Code § 16-916.01(a) (2001) ("In any case [relating to divorce] that involves the establishment ... of child support , if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall ... enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline ... established in this section”).

    . See Lasche, 977 A.2d at 366 (applying "Child Support Guideline in effect at the time this matter came before the trial court for a final hearing”).