Cummings v. D.C. Department of Motor Vehicles ( 2023 )
[…] requirement mandated by section 12009 [49 U.S.C. app. § 2708 (1988)]” of the
    CMVSA (which set out, inter alia, mandated periods of disqualification from
    operating a commercial motor vehicle for persons found to have committed specified
    violations). 
    D.C. Code § 50-402
    (8). As relevant to this appeal, the UCCDLA
    established a scheme for disqualification of licensees tracking the one found in the
    federal law. Compare 
    D.C. Code § 50-406
    (a)-(c) with 49 U.S.C. app. §§ 2707(a)(1)-
    (2) and 2708(a)(15)-(16). The first sentence of § 50-406(a)(1), which has not been
    amended since its enactment in 1990, provides that the Mayor “shall disqualify”
    from the operation of a commercial motor vehicle any person who is found to have
    committed the offense of “[d]riving a commercial motor vehicle while under the
    influence of alcohol or a controlled substance” (emphasis added).
    The federal law was amended in 1999 to require the Secretary of
    Transportation to issue amended regulations that would not only require
    disqualification of CDL holders who are convicted of alcohol- or drug-related