Cummings v. D.C. Department of Motor Vehicles ( 2023 )
[…] Amendment, that he was deprived of any “meaningful pre-deprivation process,” and
    that the disqualification was disproportionate to his conduct. He petitioned for
    review by this court after the DMV Director rejected his arguments. Before us, Mr.
    Cummings advances the same arguments and adds a few additional ones.
    II.   Analysis
    A. Whether the Disqualification Based on Mr. Cummings’s Non-Commercial-
    Vehicle Driving Record Was in Contravention of Law
    The DMV Director rejected Mr. Cummings’s argument that the Notice of
    Disqualification premised on 18 D.C.M.R. § 1306 contravenes 
    D.C. Code § 50-406
    .
    Section 50-406(a) provides that the Mayor “shall disqualify from the operation of a
    commercial motor vehicle any person who is found to have committed any of”
    9
    several listed offenses, including, as listed in subparagraph (1) “[d]riving a
    commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled
    substance” (emphasis added). By contrast, the DMV regulation set out at 18
    D.C.M.R. § 1306.1 states that “[t]he Director shall disqualify a person from
    operating a commercial vehicle . . . if the person . . . [i]s convicted of driving any