District of Columbia v. Capitol Petroleum Group ( 2023 )
[…] award of attorneys’ fees. Because we reverse the determination that they were
    prevailing parties, we need not determine whether Mamo and CPG would have been
    eligible for attorneys’ fees under the Act had they prevailed.
    As defined by the Act, an owner is “the individual, corporation, partnership,
    trust association, joint venture, or any other business entity, and the respective agents
    of such individuals or entities, in whom is vested all or any part of the title to the
    property alleged to be a drug-, firearm-, or prostitution-related nuisance.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-3101
    (7). In pertinent part, the Act goes on to define the term “property” as
    “tangible real property, or any interest in real property, including an interest in any
    leasehold.” 
    D.C. Code § 42-3101
    (8).
    The District argues that Mamo and CPG are considered owners under the
    statutory language quoted above because both Mamo and CPG are agents of the
    titleholders of the property. The District urges us to interpret the clause “in whom
    is vested all or any part of the title to the property” as solely modifying the first
    27
    clause, “the individual, corporation, partnership, trust association, joint venture, or
    any other business entity,” without also modifying the middle clause, “and the
    respective agents of such individuals or entities.” On the other hand, Mamo and