District of Columbia v. Capitol Petroleum Group ( 2023 )
[…] because there was no provision of DAG’s lease agreement with L&R that would
    permit DAG to station SPOs on the property and (2) could not grant that relief
    against L&R because the District could not seek relief directly from L&R. The
    District, however, contends the trial court was able to grant the relief it sought. We
    agree with the District.
    When a court finds a drug-related nuisance at a property, “the court shall enter
    an order . . . abating and preventing the continuance or recurrence of the nuisance.”
    
    D.C. Code § 42-3110
    (a). Abatement is an “equitable remedy” and the court may
    grant “declaratory relief or any other relief deemed necessary to accomplish the
    18
    purposes of the judgment.” 
    Id.
     Among the forms of relief the court may consider
    are “[o]rdering the owner to make reasonable expenditures upon the property,
    including the installation of secure locks, hiring private security personnel,
    increasing lighting in common areas, and using videotaped surveillance of the
    property and adjacent alleys, sidewalks, or parking lots.”         
    D.C. Code § 42
    -
    3110(b)(3).
    We must first consider whether the trial court was precluded from granting
    the relief because L&R was only present in the case as a third-party defendant. We
    conclude the trial court was not.