District of Columbia v. Capitol Petroleum Group ( 2023 )
[…] here is solely whether general agents (such as Mamo and CPG) fall within the Act’s
    broad definition of who constitutes an “owner.” Having concluded that they do, we
    do not decide whether other types of agents, who may engage in conduct
    contributing to the creation of a nuisance on the property, could fall within the Act’s
    definition of an “owner.”
    The District provides an alternate argument that Mamo and CPG would still
    be proper defendants under the Act because the Act provides a cause of action
    against “any person.”       See 
    D.C. Code § 42-3102
    (b) (“Such actions shall be
    commenced by the filing of a complaint . . . against any person . . . .”). We do not
    decide this question in light of our prior conclusion that Mamo and CPG are owners
    within the meaning of the Act.
    Because we conclude that Mamo and CPG are owners within the meaning of