Anmed Health v. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] The MAC then
    reviews the hospital’s request and sends it, with a recommendation, to CMS. 
    42 C.F.R. § 412.92
    (b)(1)(iv). CMS, in turn, reviews the request and the MAC’s recommendation and
    “forward[s] its approval or disapproval to the MAC.” 
    Id.
     § 412.92(b)(1)(v). If the hospital is
    dissatisfied with CMS’s determination, it may file an appeal with the Provider Reimbursement
    Review Board, an administrative tribunal “composed of five members appointed by the
    Secretary,” which has “the power to affirm, modify, or reverse a final determination.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395oo(a), (d), (h); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 412.92
    (b)(2)(ii). The Board’s decision is “final unless
    the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the [hospital] is notified of the
    Board’s decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies the Board’s decision.” § 1395oo(f)(1). The
    provider may seek judicial review “within 60 days of the date on which notice of any final
    decision by the Board or any reversal, affirmance, or modification by the Secretary is received.”
    Id.
    2.      Provider-Based Status
    Since the beginning of the Medicare program, some hospitals have owned, operated, and
    financially and clinically administered subordinate medical facilities—including off-campus
    6