Anmed Health v. Azar ( 2022 )
[…] In response, CMS adopted requirements that main hospitals and their
    subordinate facilities must satisfy to obtain “provider-based” status for the subordinate facility—
    that is, to enable the subordinate facility to be viewed as “part of the hospital” for, among other
    things, billing purposes. 81 Fed. Reg. at 45,682; see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.65
    .
    Current Medicare regulations set detailed conditions for obtaining “provider-based
    status,” including when the main hospital seeks to treat “remote locations” as part of the “the
    hospital.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.65
    (a)(1)(i). Under these regulations, a “provider-based status” arises
    when a “main provider” “creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional
    health care services under [the main provider’s] name, ownership, and financial and
    administrative control.” 
    Id.
     § 413.65(a)(2). “[W]hether located on or off the campus of a
    potential main provider,” CMS will grant a “facility or organization” “provider-based status”
    3
    See Office of Inspector General; Medicare Program; Prospective Payment System for Hospital
    Outpatient Services, 
    65 Fed. Reg. 18,434
    , 18,504 (Apr. 7, 2000) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. pts.