Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor , 145 F. Supp. 3d 21 ( 2015 )
[…] relating to any violation or alleged violation of any order, regulation, or standard
    of the Federal Aviation Administration or any other provision of Federal law
    relating to air carrier safety . . . .
    
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (a). An “air carrier” is “a citizen of the United States undertaking . . . to
    provide air transportation.” 
    Id.
     § 40102(a)(2). Air carriers may be individual citizens of the
    United States, a partnership of citizens of the United States, or corporations or associations
    1
    Pub. L. No. 106-181, § 519(a), 
    114 Stat. 61
    , 145–49 (2000) (codified at 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    ).
    2
    organized under the laws of the United States or any of the states. 
    Id.
     § 40102(a)(15) (defining
    “citizen of the United States”). A “contractor” is “a company that performs safety-sensitive
    functions by contract for an air carrier.” Id. § 42121(e).
    B. Administrative Proceedings in the Department of Labor
    1. Complaint
    When someone believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated
    against in violation of § 42121(a), the person has ninety days from the date of discharge or