Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor , 145 F. Supp. 3d 21 ( 2015 )
[…] The Supreme Court read the statute “to invest all intermediate federal courts with the
    power to review orders of the Commission.” Panhandle E. Pipe Line Co. v. Fed. Power
    Comm’n, 
    324 U.S. 635
    , 638 (1945) (emphasis added). The Court justified its holding by
    explaining that “[v]enue relates to the convenience of litigants” and “[t]he provisions of § 19(b)
    plainly are of that character.” Id. at 639.
    8
    15 U.S.C. § 77v governs “[j]urisdiction of offenses and suits” under the Securities Act.
    See 15 U.S.C. § 77v (heading); U.S. Sec. & Exchange Comm’n v. E-Smart Techs., Inc., 
    926 F. Supp. 2d 231
    , 236–37 (D.D.C. 2013). It specifies that “[t]he district courts of the United
    States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction,” but it also declares that suits “may be brought in the
    district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district
    where the offer or sale took place.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Although the two statements are found in
    the same subsection, this Court interpreted the second as a venue provision. See E-Smart Techs.,
    Inc., 926 F. Supp. 2d at 236–37.
    15 U.S.C. § 78aa governs “[j]urisdiction of offenses and suits” under the Securities