Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor , 145 F. Supp. 3d 21 ( 2015 )
[…] States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction,” but it also declares that suits “may be brought in the
    district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district
    where the offer or sale took place.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a). Although the two statements are found in
    the same subsection, this Court interpreted the second as a venue provision. See E-Smart Techs.,
    Inc., 926 F. Supp. 2d at 236–37.
    15 U.S.C. § 78aa governs “[j]urisdiction of offenses and suits” under the Securities
    Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (heading); E-Smart Techs., Inc., 926 F. Supp. 2d at 236–37.
    It likewise begins by specifying that “[t]he district courts of the United States . . . shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction” before declaring that suits “may be brought in the district wherein any act
    or transaction constituting the violation [of the Securities Exchange Act] occurred . . . or in the
    district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C.
    24
    v. Geithner, 
    693 F. Supp. 2d 60
    , 63 (D.D.C. 2010) (interpreting the latter portion of 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000e-5(f)(3) as a venue provision).9 At times, Congress has also clarified that review
    provisions like these are venue provisions. See, e.g.,