Bombardier, Inc. v. United States Department of Labor , 145 F. Supp. 3d 21 ( 2015 )
[…] 324 F.3d 726
    , 731–32 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Hence, the Department’s refusal to
    dismiss Bombardier from its AIR21 proceedings is not yet a final agency action suitable for this
    Court’s review.
    Furthermore, where Congress has already provided “special and adequate review
    procedures,” the APA is not an independent source of federal court jurisdiction to review agency
    action. Bowen v. Massachusetts, 
    487 U.S. 879
    , 903 (1988) (quoting U.S. Dep’t of Justice,
    Attorney General’s Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 101 (1947)); see also 
    5 U.S.C. § 703
     (declaring that “[t]he form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review
    proceeding . . . specified by statute” unless such review is absent or inadequate). Congress “did
    not intend the [APA’s] general grant of jurisdiction to duplicate the previously established
    special statutory procedures relating to specific agencies.” Bowen, 
    487 U.S. at 903
    . Existing