United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell , 103 F. Supp. 3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the
    United States, of [certain enumerated species] and such other species of wild
    mammals, wild birds, fish (including mollusks and crustacea), amphibians,
    reptiles, brown tree snakes, or the offspring or eggs of any of the foregoing which
    the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe by regulation to be injurious to human
    beings, to the interests of agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or to wildlife or the
    wildlife resources of the United States, is hereby prohibited.
    18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that the phrase “any shipment between
    the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto
    Rico, or any possession of the United States” does not encompass transportation of listed species
    between two states within the “continental United States”—thus, in their view, the Interior
    Department lacked authority to prohibit all interstate transportation of the four species at issue in
    the 2015 Rule.