United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell , 103 F. Supp. 3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] species as “injurious” under the Lacey Act, 18 U.S.C. § 42. See 75 Fed. Reg. 11808 (March 12,
    2010). When the Secretary of the Interior designates a species as “injurious to human beings, . . .
    agriculture, horticulture, forestry, or . . . wildlife or the wildlife resources of the United States,”
    the Lacey Act prohibits “importation” of that species “into the United States, any territory of the
    United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of
    2
    the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1). It also prohibits “any shipment” of the species
    “between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of
    Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” 
    Id. On January
    23, 2012, after a notice and comment period, the Department issued a final
    rule listing four of the nine species as “injurious.” 77 Fed. Reg. 3330 (Jan. 23, 2012) (the “2012
    Rule”).