United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell , 103 F. Supp. 3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] assess the impact of their regulations on small businesses.” U.S. Cellular Corp. v. FCC, 254
    
    37 F.3d 78
    , 88 (D.C. Cir. 2001). At the final rulemaking stage, the RFA requires an agency to
    prepare a “final regulatory flexibility analysis” that contains, among other things, “a statement of
    the significant issues raised by the public comments in response to the initial regulatory
    flexibility analysis,” as well as the agency’s assessment of those issues and a statement of
    changes made as a result of public comments. 5 U.S.C. § 604(a). The analysis must also contain
    “a description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize the significant economic impact on
    small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes,” including an
    explanation why the agency chose the final rule rather than potential alternatives. 
    Id. If the
    Court finds that the Interior Department failed to comply with the RFA, it “shall order the