United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell , 103 F. Supp. 3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. According to
    Defendants, Plaintiffs’ challenge is “invalid” because it turns on the
    38
    sufficiency of the IRFA used for the 2015 Rule, and IRFAs are not subject to the judicial review
    provisions of the RFA. Dkt. 32 at 25. The IRFA requirement is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 603. See
    5 U.S.C. § 603 (“[w]henever an agency is required . . . to publish general notice of proposed
    rulemaking . . . the agency shall prepare and make available for public comment an initial
    regulatory flexibility analysis”). The RFA’s judicial review provision, 5 U.S.C. § 611, however,
    authorizes suits for review of “agency compliance” only with “the requirements of sections 601,
    604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610”—not suits to review compliance with § 603. See Allied Local &
    Regional Mfrs. Caucus v. EPA, 
    215 F.3d 61
    , 79 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“We are without jurisdiction to
    consider . . . challenges to EPA’s compliance with the initial regulatory flexibility analysis”).