United States Association of Reptile Keepers, Inc. v. Jewell , 103 F. Supp. 3d 133 ( 2015 )
[…] , 44 n.5 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing Harris v.
    FAA, 
    353 F.3d 1006
    , 1013 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 2004) and P & V Enters. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs,
    
    516 F.3d 1021
    , 1026 (D.C. Cir. 2008)). The parties have not addressed whether characterization
    of the limitation period in § 2401 as jurisdictional affects Plaintiff’s likelihood of success on the
    merits, and the Court need not decide the question.
    7
    Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any territory or possession of the United States by
    any means whatsoever, is prohibited . . .”) with 18 U.S.C. § 42(a)(1) (“any shipment between the
    continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,
    or any possession of the United States . . . is hereby prohibited”). Plaintiffs’ claim challenging
    Defendants’ interpretation of the Lacey Act cannot have accrued when the Department
    promulgated regulations merely repeating the relevant language of the statute.
    As a fallback position, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claim accrued either when the