United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] security of ” “property subject to the jurisdiction, admin-
    istration, or in the custody of the Department of Defense.”
    
    50 U. S. C. §§797
    (a)(2), (4); see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a)
    (“Air Force installation commanders are responsible for
    protecting personnel and property under their jurisdic-
    tion”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base com-
    Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)          11
    Opinion of the Court
    mander has issued an order closing the entire base to the
    public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see
    also 32 CFR §809a.3 (“any directive issued by the com-
    mander of a military installation or facility, which in-
    cludes the parameters for authorized entry to or exit from
    a military installation, is legally enforceable against all
    persons”). The fact that the Air Force chooses to secure
    a portion of the Base more closely—be it with a fence, a
    checkpoint, or a painted green line—does not alter the
    boundaries of the Base or diminish the jurisdiction of the
    military commander.