United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] §1382 to require the Government to prove that it has “the
    exclusive right of possession of the area on which the
    trespass allegedly occurred.” 
    676 F. 3d 1202
    , 1203 (2012)
    (citing United States v. Parker, 
    651 F. 3d 1180
     (CA9
    2011)). The court found that the easement through Van-
    denberg deprived the Government of exclusive possession
    of the roadway, so it concluded that §1382 does not cover
    the portion of the Base where Apel’s protest occurred.
    We granted certiorari, 569 U. S. ___ (2013), and now
    vacate the judgment.
    II
    Section 1382 provides in full:
    “Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United
    States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard
    reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or instal-
    lation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful
    regulation; or
    “Whoever reenters or is found within any such res-
    ervation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installa-
    tion, after having been removed therefrom or ordered
    not to reenter by any officer or person in command or
    charge thereof—
    “Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than six months, or both.”
    Apel does not dispute that he was “found within” the
    lawful boundaries of Vandenberg, “within the jurisdiction
    of the United States,” after having been “ordered not to
    reenter” by the Base commander. §1382. And certainly
    Vandenberg would naturally be described as a “military