United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] installation property upon advisement from Security
    Forces will be cited for trespass pursuant to [
    18 U. S. C. §1382
    ]”; and “[a]ctivities other than peaceful protests in
    this area are not permitted and are specifically prohib-
    ited.” U. S. Air Force Fact Sheet, Protest Advisory, App.
    52–53.
    The advisory states, consistent with federal regulations,
    that anyone who fails to adhere to these policies may
    “receive an official letter barring you from entering Van-
    denberg.” 
    Id., at 55
    ; see also 32 CFR §809a.5 (“Under the
    authority of 50 U. S. C. [§]797, installation commanders
    may deny access to the installation through the use of a
    barment order”). And for any person who is “currently
    barred from Vandenberg AFB, there is no exception to the
    4                 UNITED STATES v. APEL
    Opinion of the Court
    barment permitting you to attend peaceful protest activity
    on Vandenberg AFB property. If you are barred and