United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] protection afforded,—where something, in short, more or
    less closely connected with arms or war is kept or is to be
    done.” Id., at 222. To describe a place as “more or less
    closely connected” with military activities hardly requires
    that the military hold an exclusive right to the property.
    Rather, “military duty” and “military protection” are
    synonymous with the exercise of military jurisdiction.
    And that, not coincidentally, is precisely how the term
    “military installation” is used elsewhere in federal law.
    See, e.g., 
    10 U. S. C. §2687
    (g)(1) (defining “military instal-
    lation” as a “base . . . or other activity under the jurisdic-
    tion of the Department of Defense”); §2801(c)(4) (defining
    “military installation” as a “base . . . or other activity
    under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military de-
    partment”); 32 CFR §809a.0 (“This part prescribes the
    Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)           9
    Opinion of the Court
    commanders’ authority for enforcing order within or near
    Air Force installations under their jurisdiction and con-