United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] has determined that it does not control the rest of the
    Base. The problem with this argument is that the United
    States has placed the entire Vandenberg property under
    the administration of the Air Force, which has defined
    that property as an Air Force base and designated the
    Base commander to exercise jurisdiction. Federal law
    makes the commander responsible “for the protection or
    security of ” “property subject to the jurisdiction, admin-
    istration, or in the custody of the Department of Defense.”
    
    50 U. S. C. §§797
    (a)(2), (4); see also 32 CFR §809a.2(a)
    (“Air Force installation commanders are responsible for
    protecting personnel and property under their jurisdic-
    tion”). And pursuant to that authority, the Base com-
    Cite as: 571 U. S. ____ (2014)          11
    Opinion of the Court
    mander has issued an order closing the entire base to the
    public. Buck Memorandum Re: Closed Base, App. 51; see