United States v. Apel , 134 S. Ct. 1144 ( 2014 )
[…] I
    A
    Vandenberg Air Force Base is located in central Califor-
    nia, near the coast, approximately 170 miles northwest of
    Los Angeles. The Base sits on land owned by the United
    States and administered by the Department of the Air
    Force. It is the site of sensitive missile and space launch
    facilities. The commander of Vandenberg has designated
    it a “closed base,” meaning that civilians may not enter
    without express permission. Memorandum for the Gen-
    eral Public Re: Closed Base, from David J. Buck, Com-
    mander (Oct. 23, 2008), App. 51; see also 32 CFR
    2                 UNITED STATES v. APEL
    Opinion of the Court
    §809a.2(b) (2013) (“Each [Air Force] commander is au-
    thorized to grant or deny access to their installations,
    and to exclude or remove persons whose presence is
    unauthorized”).
    Although the Base is closed, the Air Force has granted
    to the County of Santa Barbara “an easement for a right-
    of-way for a road or street” over two areas within Vanden-
    berg. Department of the Air Force, Easement for Road or
    Street No.