Beshir v. Holder , 10 F. Supp. 3d 165 ( 2014 )
[…] application is discretionary. Moreover, to the extent that Beshir argues that the delay represents
    a "refusal" to adjudicate her application, thus proffering a possibly nondiscretionary action over
    which the Court could have jurisdiction, her argument is unavailing.
    10
    A. Plain Language of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1159(b) and 1255(a)
    Two analogous statutes, 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) and 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), are relevant to the
    adjudication of adjustment applications, and their plain language supports the conclusion that the
    pace of adjudication is discretionary. 3           Section 1159(b) provides that "[t]he Secretary of
    Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's
    discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe,
    may adjust . . . the status of any alien granted asylum." Similarly, section 1255(a) declares that
    "[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States . . .
    may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may